How to upgrade a ONE to a 2gb card for North America maps

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by fanchee, Feb 4, 2007.

  1. fanchee

    GreggJ

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom ONE v3
    TT 1 3ed

    Anyone crack open a TT ONE 3ed yet, anything upgradable inside?:rolleyes:
     
    GreggJ, Jan 4, 2008
    1. Advertisements

  2. fanchee

    Smokiewolf

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Northern VA
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I think I read that people just put in anything for the address. Double check that with someone who actually did it, though. I think you could find someone looking through posts. As far as the card, the ultra II is a different card, I think. Stick with a 2gb SD card, or you could even go with a NON-HC 4gb card too.
     
    Smokiewolf, Jan 5, 2008
    1. Advertisements

  3. fanchee

    racefan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsburgh Pa USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 720
    Got the add figured out. The ultra sd card if just faster read and write
     
    racefan, Jan 6, 2008
  4. fanchee

    wease

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got the nA maps now what?

    I downloaded the NA maps to my new 2 mb card.Do i have to delete the old files on the unit for it to run on th new card?Thanks
     
    wease, Jan 18, 2008
  5. fanchee

    Birdman

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Jericho, VT
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom Go 920
    I am assuming that since you are posting in the TomTom ONE forum that you have one of the ONE models.

    The ONE models will use EITHER the internal memory OR the SD card. If you have the SD card installed, the unit ignores the internal memory.

    Because of this, you need all files on the SD card for the operating system and the maps. You don't need to delete anything off the internal memory, but the SD card needs the operating system to function.
     
    Birdman, Jan 18, 2008
  6. fanchee

    wease

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    loaded na maps to new sd card but it will not start?

    I loaded the NA maps to the sd card through online update .everything went OK.I then loaded the operating files to the card.When my xl starts up it will not do anything until i take the sd card out.It shows a icon with a X through the sd card and to remove it.Any ideas what went wrong???
    Thanks
     
    wease, Jan 19, 2008
  7. fanchee

    racefan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsburgh Pa USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 720
    You do not have the files loaded corrcetly on the SD card. Retransfer the files to the sd card.
     
    racefan, Jan 19, 2008
  8. fanchee

    wease

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    what step next

    Should i copy the operating files to the sd card first then the na map?
     
    wease, Jan 19, 2008
  9. fanchee

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    It wouldn't matter which order you copied them. But as Birdman said, you have to ensure that you copied everything from the internal memory to the card. The fact that ONEs don't see the internal memory AND the card, they see the internal OR the card is a little annoying, and something I didn't know before I bought it, but it isn't that big a deal for me - at least if my SD card craps out on me, I can always pop it out and use the internal one. :)
     
    SShadow, Jan 19, 2008
  10. fanchee

    wease

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    can't get it to work

    I have tried everything and i still can't get the xl to find the NA maps on the sd card.All the files from the internal memory are copied to the sd card except the usa-can maps.
    I load's ok but when i try to use it all i can get is no maps found.
    What next?????
     
    wease, Jan 20, 2008
  11. fanchee

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    Can you do a screenshot of the NA folder you have your maps in...? It should be named, I believe, North_America_2GB and there should be a bunch of files in the folder.
     
    SShadow, Jan 20, 2008
  12. fanchee

    wease

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    my NA folder

    Here is what i have
     

    Attached Files:

    wease, Jan 20, 2008
  13. fanchee

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    Can't really make out the file names - but maybe someone who has the same North America maps can verify whether all the files are there or not. I know with my USA & Can maps, there are quite a few more files - but I think that they may be POI files and stuff that I've added.
     
    SShadow, Jan 20, 2008
  14. fanchee

    wease

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes these are only the map file for NA.Not the operating system.
    Here is a list of the file names.
    Folder "BRAND"
    cline.dat
    cname.dat
    cnode.dat
    cponeme.dat
    crpoi.dat
    faces.dat
    mapinfo.dat
    North_America-7.meta
    North_America-7.meta.dct
    North_America.pna
    poi.dat
    tables.dat
    tmccodes.dat
    traffic.dat
    If someone who has the NA maps can check if these are the same as there map files of or i missing something.
    Thanks
     
    wease, Jan 20, 2008
  15. fanchee

    racefan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pittsburgh Pa USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 720
    Get this I loaded my TT1 V2 with the copied files and it still loads the us-canada map even with the SD card installed. It tells me it is not reading my SD card at all.
     
    racefan, Jan 26, 2008
  16. fanchee

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    How did you copy the files? Using TTHome or Explorer? If the latter, won't work. Also, did you remember to also have the system files on your sd card? Your model requires both maps & operating system in the same location........
     
    dhn, Jan 26, 2008
  17. fanchee

    Bakpain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Worth FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One XL
    I hope I don't sound stupid but....what would happen if you used a plain SD card and not a 150x SD card ?
     
    Bakpain, Jan 27, 2008
  18. fanchee

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    My understandind is that you want a high speed read card for the unit to pull the data fast enough.
     
    dhn, Jan 27, 2008
  19. fanchee

    shovmyfist

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I read though this post and am confused, I have a ONE V3, how would I upgrade the memory when there is no SD slot? Do i have to open the unit up?
     
    shovmyfist, Jan 30, 2008
  20. fanchee

    Rick F.

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    South FL
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom XL-335TM; Map 935.5811
    You can't increase the memory size on the 3rd edition model.
     
    Rick F., Jan 30, 2008
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.