How to upgrade a ONE to a 2gb card for North America maps


Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
195
Location
currently Princeton, NJ
TomTom Model(s)
ONE
I was using HOME.
the quickgpxfix was downloaded for me.
Last time I did update (in HOME), it was two days ago and i didn't get anything.
so I assumed that it was a new dl.
Maybe I was wrong?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
I was using HOME.
the quickgpxfix was downloaded for me.
Last time I did update (in HOME), it was two days ago and i didn't get anything.
so I assumed that it was a new dl.
Maybe I was wrong?
When I connected my TT1 today I also was asked to download the quickgps. This is actually the third time I had to do this.

The first time I had to download it was when I first hooked up my TT1 to Home. The second time was probably a week ago. The third time this morning.

It shows me a version number but the size is 0KB?? I hope it really is an update and not an error on my device constantly updating.

I included a screen shot, judge for yourself.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
The quickfix updates are always updated once a week.
These updates will tell your ONE where the satellites are located this week. Of course the satellite position changes, this is why there's a new quickfix update once a week.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
The quickfix updates are always updated once a week.
These updates will tell your ONE where the satellites are located this week. Of course the satellite position changes, this is why there's a new quickfix update once a week.
Ah...thank you for clearing that up. Now, I'm not worried.

On a side note I just received the new maps. Doing a backup now.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
Your welcome.
I added the tomtom icon from the back up to the new SD card.

Anyone know what to add to the new SD card so auto run menu will have HOME listed? I know it does this with the OEM card.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
After updating the to the new maps all my favorites are gone. I remember reading there is a file you can restore from backup but I don't know what it is...please advise.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
71
TomTom Model(s)
ONE
In the process of upgrading the TT1 to a Sandisk 2gig Ultra II card and after selecting what to install, including North America map and clicking install it asks for the license/activation key. Do you supply this again? Already activated to update the orginal maps (USA & Canada) on OEM SD card. Thanks!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
71
TomTom Model(s)
ONE
NOPE!

I've tried 2 different ways and 3 times. It loads the data, but the TT1 loads the card and basically turns off. I've tried just copying the data from the OEM card to the new card using my iMac. I've tried 2x following the directions here to the letter using a PC and the results are the same. The card seems fine, meaning I can read and write to it, but the TT1 just doesn't seem to be able to read it.

I give up!!!! Just can't figure out what's going on?
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2006
Messages
1,681
Location
Texas
TomTom Model(s)
XXL 335S
Are you installing the app from the dvd along with the maps? That was key for me. I had all kinds of trouble until I did that.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,036
TT'ers never quit!

I give up!!!! Just can't figure out what's going on?
Hi CTK,
as a memeber of this site and a proud owner of a TT device, you are not allow to give up!

We here at TTF strive to make every TT device a working one and every TTer a happy one!!

We will get you fixed!!! We promise.

fanchee wrote this how-to and it works. We have to figure out what your variables are and get this thing working.....
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
71
TomTom Model(s)
ONE
Thanks guys....

Quitting for tonight and leave on a roadtrip tomorrow afternoon (1st one w/ the TT1). And yes (from the new maps DVD) installed the Application, North America, and voices. All installed fine, meaning I could put the card in a card reader and see the data on the card, just TT1 can't or won't.

Could it be a format issue? Have no idea how the card is formatted? I believe FAT 16????????
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2006
Messages
2,036
whoa!!!

you're installing thru a card reader instead of connecting your ONE via USB? that could be the problem!!!!
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top