Map update problem - Update: Map 830 is back

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by andywantscandy, May 21, 2009.

  1. andywantscandy

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    Yes, according to TT tech support, the 2G issue has been fixed and now you can download the latest maps. Im currently grabing the 830 for my xl 340s!!
     
    Uncle Tom, Jul 18, 2009
    #81
    1. Advertisements

  2. andywantscandy

    ormandj

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Sony XNV-770BT
    830 was available for me too (just bought a 340S today). Showed the size as 1.6G when I selected to download.
     
    ormandj, Jul 19, 2009
    #82
    1. Advertisements

  3. andywantscandy

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    yeah this update is taking forever. Im into my 4th hour and still installing!!
     
    Uncle Tom, Jul 19, 2009
    #83
  4. andywantscandy

    jorossian

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, it's slow, but keep it plugged in and be patient.

    Mine (xl340s usa, canada, mexico unsimplified) took about 45 minutes to download over wi-fi on my laptop and over an hour to install to the device. The new map in the end is only about 60 megs bigger than the old one i think (can't remember exactly but I remember having around 250 megs free before the install and 190 free after). Anyway, everything seems to be working fine. To be sure though I removed all voices except Susan to have plenty of extra space for the install. Probably overkill, but I wanted to play it safe.

    Pretty cool cuz I just made it under the wire of my 30 days for the free map update guarentee.
     
    jorossian, Jul 19, 2009
    #84
  5. andywantscandy

    ormandj

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Sony XNV-770BT
    2 hours so far. The first update failed, so I updated the application software, now I'm re-installing the map update. The first 3/4 of the update went by quite rapidly (about 20 minutes), the last 1/4 has been going quite slow. I'm at what looks like about 90% now.
     
    ormandj, Jul 19, 2009
    #85
  6. andywantscandy

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    Yeah mine is finished at around 5hrs. It pushed an application update then I grabed the map update. Everything seems fine. Tomorrow we will hit a 3 hr road trip, so it will get tested then.

    Happy driving
     
    Uncle Tom, Jul 19, 2009
    #86
  7. andywantscandy

    ormandj

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Sony XNV-770BT
    Mine failed, and no longer would allow any update (gave some error, then asked me to report the data to tomtom). I'm trying to manually copy the contents of the downloaded zip file in place, hoping that will work. Says about 40 minutes left for ETA. I'm not very impressed with the map update feature, to put it lightly.
     
    ormandj, Jul 19, 2009
    #87
  8. andywantscandy

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    After map updates people, PLEASE remember to make an Explorer, not Home, backup of your unit's contents. Ensure hidden files/folders are showing.
     
    dhn, Jul 19, 2009
    #88
  9. andywantscandy

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    I can make a Explorer backup except for one folder. I cant copy/paste the folder called SCREEN. The error comes up saying: "Cannot read from source file or disk."
     
    Uncle Tom, Jul 19, 2009
    #89
  10. andywantscandy

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That's interesting.......

    You can try to delete the screen folder and then do the Explorer backup.

    'screen' (without the quotes) is a user implemented folder in which the user then puts a text file called 'capture' (again, no quotes) with no extension and nothing in it.

    Then when the user presses the top left corner of the unit's screen, you'll hear a sound like a camera shutter and a .bmp image will be stored in the screen folder of what the user 'captured' at that point.

    In other words, the lack of the screen folder will NOT affect normal operations of the unit.
     
    dhn, Jul 19, 2009
    #90
  11. andywantscandy

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    Ok yes, thats correct. I can remember creating this folder awhile back.
     
    Uncle Tom, Jul 19, 2009
    #91
  12. andywantscandy

    ormandj

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Sony XNV-770BT
    That's a pretty serious issue/bug if the backup doesn't actually work. ;)

    Needless to say, after manually copying over the contents of the update, the TomTom would boot and error that the map wasn't authorized or some such error, so I then re-ran the home map updater, and it *finally* took the map update. Now it works fine. What a mess; it's understandable why many non-technical folks (the kind who wouldn't know about this forum on the first day of purchasing the device) have issues with TomTom devices.

    All that said, working much better now with the newer software/maps. Doesn't tell me I live half a mile from where I actually live anymore!
     
    ormandj, Jul 19, 2009
    #92
  13. andywantscandy

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Thanks for the report that the 140/340 TTS map issue is fixed.

    Based on this post, the re-released Usa/Can/Mex map is 830.2396, and the earlier version was map 830.2325.

    Tomtom's map servers are internally housed for anti-priacy. Their other servers (app updates, quickgpsfix, etc) are hosed by akamai and have much larger capacity.

    The internal map servers always have capacity/crashing issues when maps first come out. Either wait a few days, or just keep re-trying. The map download process will auto resume where it leaves off.

    I also changed the thread title.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2009
    mvl, Jul 19, 2009
    #93
  14. andywantscandy

    Uncle Tom

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 340s
    Well the map v830.2396 so far has been very satisfactory. Our 3 hour trip today was an easily traveled day with TT had the hand. This week we'll hit a 7 hour trip so this will be yet another bigger test.
     
    Uncle Tom, Jul 20, 2009
    #94
  15. andywantscandy

    ormandj

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    Sony XNV-770BT
    Doing fairly well here, too. I just submitted a few dozen mapshare updates, do those make their way to TeleAtlas, too? I've been submitting through their website manually, but if the mapshare data goes to them, it'll make my life a lot easier.

    The new maps are a pretty significant step forward in San Antonio, as this place is perpetually under construction. There have been a few missed exits (ones that have been rebuilt/replaced in the past quarter or two) - so those are understandable. POI database seems fairly decent, too.
     
    ormandj, Jul 20, 2009
    #95
  16. andywantscandy

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Teleatlas says they use mapshare updates here (remember Tomtom owns teleatlas). I'm not sure if one update process is better than another.
     
    mvl, Jul 20, 2009
    #96
  17. andywantscandy

    pasht

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the map downloaded in about 45 minutes, but now my 340S is taking 7+ hours to copy the map to the device; is this normal?
     
    pasht, Jul 26, 2009
    #97
  18. andywantscandy

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    The 340 may be built using only the USB 1 protocol........if so, it may be a long time in copying. Not sure, though........
     
    dhn, Jul 26, 2009
    #98
  19. andywantscandy

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    There was another post saying that app 8.414 slowed down the data transfer speeds of the 340. That may be affecting you.
     
    mvl, Jul 27, 2009
    #99
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.