Problem with map update for Rider2

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by LDR, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. LDR

    LDR

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    In trying to purchase a map update for my Rider2 a problem occurred where the server did not recognize the billing address zip code. Does anyone know what causes this and how to fix it? It is not a new zip code. It is consistent with my personal profile so I'm not sure what is the cause.
     
    LDR, Jun 13, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. LDR

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,998
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    We're seeing a lot of these issues lately. Try calling Customer Support:
    [​IMG]United States
    866 486 6866

    Monday - Friday: 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. EDT
    Saturday: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. EDT
     
    dhn, Jun 14, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. LDR

    ripper

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tom Tom Rider 2nd Edition
    Well I got that resolved and bought some new maps. Now comes the next problem.

    First it told me that my memory card was not large enough to accommodate the new map.
    So I went out and bought a new memory card with a lot more space.
    Then I formatted the new memory card.
    Then I tried to install the map on it. It took forever to load it all on the card.
    Finally it said it would shut my device off and automatically restart my device.
    It did eventually shut my device off, but never(waited 30 minutes) turned it back on.
    So I tried turning it back on, and it would not start up.
    It comes to the Tom Tom logo, stays there for a few minutes and then just shuts itself off.
    Second I thought maybe I just happened to buy a new memory card that was defective.
    So I went and bought another memory card from a different manufacturer.
    I went thru the whole rigamarole of formatting and loading as mentioned above, and in the end got the exact same results.
    When I hook my device up to the computer and load Tom Tom Home 2, it tells me I have the latest and greatest, and will not do anything.
    Not only has my issue not been resolved it has truly soured me on Tom Tom devices.
    Since I was not able to fit the new map on my old memory card, I still have it with the outdated map, and am still using it.
    So now I have spent money on a set of maps I cannot use, I have spent money on two memory cards that I cannot use, and my frustration level is rising exponentially.
    I am almost at the point of purchasing another navigator, and the likelihood that it will be a Tom Tom product is not very great.
     
    ripper, Jun 14, 2015
    #3
  4. LDR

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,407
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    When you connect your Rider to the running Home2 on the PC what is shown/asked on the PC?
     
    Arno, Jun 14, 2015
    #4
  5. LDR

    ripper

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tom Tom Rider 2nd Edition
    Application update required. So I click on it and then it offers me the latest US + Canada map. Then starts the whole rigamarole that I have listed above. I have done this three times now and am just about tired of it.
     
    ripper, Jun 15, 2015
    #5
  6. LDR

    ripper

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tom Tom Rider 2nd Edition
    I also look on Tom Toms website for the correct SD card, and my Rider 2nd Edition is not even listed.
     
    ripper, Jun 15, 2015
    #6
  7. LDR

    ripper

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    TomTom Model(s):
    Tom Tom Rider 2nd Edition
    Well now the latest update. Since I was not able to use the map updates I had purchased, Tom Tom was nice enough to refund my money. So I then purchased a new map of just the US. . I have my "Tom Tom Home 2 updated. I have a new SanDisk Ultra 2GB SD(4) memory card. I formatted the card in FAT32 format. I went thru the whole rig-a-marole of updating everything and loading the new map, and in the end it tells me there is no map loaded. When I use my computer to read the memory card it says the map is there. What am I missing, or what do I need to do to fix this problem? I have been all over the Tom Tom website and found nothing. Thank goodness I kept my old map on another SD card, so I can at least use the outdated map that I have. I have been trying to do this for several weeks now and am just about at the point of putting a hammer to it and purchasing a Garmin.
     
    ripper, Jul 3, 2015
    #7
  8. LDR

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,998
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  9. LDR

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Try below:
    - Confirm your SD card is 2GB max, and make sure it is Fat32. No need to format again if it already is.
    - Use winrar to copy the contents of the link below onto the SD card
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/navcore_7.541.9313.rider7.cab
    - Then stick the card in the Tomtom, and start it up. It should say "no maps found"
    - Then keeping the card in the RIDER, plug the rider into the computer and do "Update my RIDER" in HOME, and uncheck everything except the application update, and install the application update only.
    - Repeat this until no application update is offered.
    - Then install any map updates that are offered (if any)
    - Then disconnect and see if the "no maps found" error goes away.
     
    mvl, Jul 3, 2015
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.