Hi,
My TomTom has told me to take a couple of roads that either don't exist or dead end.
Purchased new back in May, updated to last 8.x version.
I have a One XL-S that my wife uses since she is new to my city. And because of some misleading directions she is very frustrated. I use it from time to time just for fun. For the most part I know where I am going so I just use the GPS because it is a cool tech toy.
Several days ago the unit told me to go a certain way to get home. I decided to take the street to see where I ended up and even being more efficient than my usual route but about 1/5 mile after turning onto the street it ended and I had to back up and take the way I usually do. The same thing has happened several times on different streets. I told my wife that these streets have not changed recently and it is not a matter of updating our maps which I did anyway. I live in Austin, Texas which is a large city although I live out in the well populated hills west of the city.
I am wondering about the accuracy of the maps. Since the errors I have encountered are not related to new roads being constructed.
My wife wants to buy a Garmin Nuvi since she is frustrated.
My TomTom has told me to take a couple of roads that either don't exist or dead end.
Purchased new back in May, updated to last 8.x version.
I have a One XL-S that my wife uses since she is new to my city. And because of some misleading directions she is very frustrated. I use it from time to time just for fun. For the most part I know where I am going so I just use the GPS because it is a cool tech toy.
Several days ago the unit told me to go a certain way to get home. I decided to take the street to see where I ended up and even being more efficient than my usual route but about 1/5 mile after turning onto the street it ended and I had to back up and take the way I usually do. The same thing has happened several times on different streets. I told my wife that these streets have not changed recently and it is not a matter of updating our maps which I did anyway. I live in Austin, Texas which is a large city although I live out in the well populated hills west of the city.
I am wondering about the accuracy of the maps. Since the errors I have encountered are not related to new roads being constructed.
My wife wants to buy a Garmin Nuvi since she is frustrated.