XL2 updated GPS fix OK, then added a voice and operating system is corrupted

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Liamtomtom, Oct 4, 2020.

  1. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    Background is that I bought it from a junk shop, it had the correct map but was confused on my drive home. I updated the GPS fix and the OS and even some comedy voices (perhaps they were corrupted?) It seemed to work ok but crashed when I tried amending the official voices.

    I have followed the TomTom official youtube video and alternated between deleting and updating the program file and gps fix. Reading other advice, it seems that I may have a folder missing. Can someone please advise a list or link of original files?
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 4, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Liamtomtom

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,234
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Did you purchase the voices, or were they free? That will decide what needs to be backed up before we start.
    Also, what are the first two characters of your device's serial number?
     
    canderson, Oct 4, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    The voices were free from one of the satnav chat sites. Not essential, I can either get again or copy & paste. The sticker C_NO:GJ...... (4ET0.002.03)
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 4, 2020
    #3
  4. Liamtomtom

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,234
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    OK. Not sure where you are from, but depending upon region, it's alternately called XL IQRoutes² TTS, XL250, XL335, XL350
    Sounds like you know it as the XL IQRoutes².
    First thing to know is that whatever map is on it, that's going to be your map forever. TT isn't supporting 2GB units now.

    Did you get the new firmware directly from TomTom, and not some 3rd party site? That makes a huge difference due to bootloader conflicts.

    So we want you to back up all of the content of your device using this method >> https://www.tomtomforums.com/thread...-to-the-computer-and-how-to-restore-it.17864/
    That's mostly to assure that we have captured any and all map files on your device. After you've done that, we'll get down to the formatting and reloading part.
     
    canderson, Oct 5, 2020
    #4
  5. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    Hello Canderson. I have done that now on mac & pc (but unfortunately it won't have all the files from new). Perhaps we can search the folder for missing items?

    I am English, living in France. This TomTom is for a work pickup which doesn't travel too far but it would help me to have help with the country roads that I don't know.

    The box says "XL2 IQ ROUTES EDITION EUROPE 42"
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 5, 2020
    #5
  6. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    Hello Canderson. I have done that now on mac & pc (but unfortunately it won't have all the files from new). Perhaps we can search the folder for missing items?
    I am English, living in France. This TomTom is for a work pickup which doesn't travel too far but it would help me to have help with the country roads that I don't know.

    The box says "XL2 IQ ROUTES EDITION EUROPE 42"
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 8, 2020
    #6
  7. Liamtomtom

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,234
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    OK. Now from the files/folders that you backed up, we want to identify a folder on your PC that contains your map data. The folder will likely include the word "Europe" and will contain files such as cline.dat, and cnode.dat. Do NOT continue until you've assured yourself that the folder in question is found.

    Having identified that folder on your PC, we will next format the device. Formatting best done on the Windows PC. Not sure which OS you have, but you want to format as FAT32, and not any 'quick' version of formatting -- a 'full' format. You will want to have Home shut down during this process.

    After the format is complete, you will want to fire up Home and allow it to reinstall the firmware on your device. Watch to be sure that it's really complete. Sometimes, Home will install a firmware version, then ask to install a newer version on top of that. Allow it to do so if it asks.

    Once the firmware is installed, copy the entire map folder discussed earlier to the root your device. Do a proper USB disconnect/eject of the device before unplugging it. Then unplug it and try to boot it up.
     
    canderson, Oct 9, 2020
    #7
  8. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    Hi. Thanks for your help.
    I have a couple of back up copies of the map (Western_and_Central_Europe_2GB) and the cline.dat and cnode.dat files are there.

    Full format FAT32 done on Windows 10, then using Tom Tom Home version 2.20.15.132 the device is not recognised (although Windows sees the HD).

    Tried logging in to HOME and device still not recognised on Windows. The Mac version of HOME 2.20 crashes immediately with or without TomTom plugged in.

    I have also tried re-setting the device.
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 13, 2020
    #8
  9. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    Hi. Thanks for your help.
    I have a couple of back up copies of the map (Western_and_Central_Europe_2GB) and the cline.dat and cnode.dat files are there.

    Full format FAT32 done on Windows 10, then using Tom Tom Home version 2.20.15.132 the device is not recognised (although Windows sees the HD).

    Tried logging in to HOME and device still not recognised on Windows. The Mac version of HOME 2.20 crashes immediately with or without TomTom plugged in.

    I have also tried re-setting the device.
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 13, 2020
    #9
  10. Liamtomtom

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,234
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Interesting - I see that your new Windows version of Home was just recently released - not sure what it was intended to address.
    OK - let's see where you are. You say that the Win10 machine sees the device as an external drive. Are you still able to see the content of the device with Win10 (not using Home)?
     
    canderson, Oct 13, 2020
    #10
  11. Liamtomtom

    Liamtomtom

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL2 and VIA
    Yes, the (presumably some kind of stick/card) reads like a USB drive by both W10 and Mac. Files can be moved etc. Interestingly, something is working as after formatting, the Tom Tom manages to find the red hand logo and has allocated the icon to the TomTom in finder/explorer.
    I think looking back, when I attempted the first upgrade and received the "no room at the inn" message, I began deleting text and photo files, starting with foreign language help for example. These were in the recycle bin but still on my computer. The Home program when it was finally able to install the update, caused the deleted files to go.
     
    Liamtomtom, Oct 13, 2020
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.