xl2 iq routes edition - Froze during update

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by JAY BRAICH, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. JAY BRAICH

    JAY BRAICH

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl2 iq routes edition europe 42
    i tried to update my tom tom and all of a sudden it froze and when i connect it to my pc it gets stuck on blue screen and doesn't respond at all. i tried to reset few time but to no avail.
     
    JAY BRAICH, Jul 3, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. JAY BRAICH

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,106
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Do you have a backup?
     
    dhn, Jul 3, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. JAY BRAICH

    JAY BRAICH

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    london
    TomTom Model(s):
    xl2 iq routes edition europe 42
    no am afraid i don't have a back up
     
    JAY BRAICH, Jul 3, 2012
    #3
  4. JAY BRAICH

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,106
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Does the computer recognize that the unit is connected as a removable drive?
     
    dhn, Jul 3, 2012
    #4
  5. JAY BRAICH

    Chosse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same navi, but if I connect it to with the pc, tomtom home doesn't recognize it, so i can't update my maps :( ...
     
    Chosse, Jul 5, 2012
    #5
  6. JAY BRAICH

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,106
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Tried resetting the unit?
     
    dhn, Jul 5, 2012
    #6
  7. JAY BRAICH

    Chosse

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it didn't help. :(
     
    Chosse, Jul 5, 2012
    #7
  8. JAY BRAICH

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,106
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Are you using the cable that came with the device? And using a usb port on the back, not the front, of the computer?
     
    dhn, Jul 5, 2012
    #8
  9. JAY BRAICH

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Anything here help?
     
    Andy_P, Jul 5, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.