TomTom XL2 IQ Routes Tutorial Change Memory

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by tomtomservice.com.pl, Sep 5, 2013.

  1. tomtomservice.com.pl

    tomtomservice.com.pl

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    TomTom Model(s):
    Xl2 8GB. XXl IQ 8GB. Go 930
    Hi Guys.

    I present a step-by-step increase the memory on your device. Before desoldering memory, make sure that the bootloader is at least 5136.

    Good Luck ;)

     
    tomtomservice.com.pl, Sep 5, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tomtomservice.com.pl

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    OK - Cecil B. DeMille he ain't, but anyone who is willing and able to do SMT soldering work with a soldering iron the size of a Glock 19 deserves a round of applause!
     
    canderson, Sep 5, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tomtomservice.com.pl

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Pray tell... What are the benefits of this increase of memory size? Does it calculate routes faster? Update the screen quicker? Something else?
     
    Andy_P, Sep 6, 2013
    #3
  4. tomtomservice.com.pl

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Presumably increase the memory size to allow for the full Europe map.
     
    Arno, Sep 6, 2013
    #4
  5. tomtomservice.com.pl

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239
    Likes Received:
    206
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    +1 Arno. A regional IQRoutes2 had only 1GB of memory, and the 'full' version had only 2GB. Providing the firmware recognizes the presence of the 4GB, one can imagine that it would be nice to avoid having to swap map segments on and off all the time.
     
    canderson, Sep 6, 2013
    #5
  6. tomtomservice.com.pl

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    D'Oh! Obviously not thinking straight last night! :oops:
    I thought the OP was suggesting increasing the working RAM
     
    Andy_P, Sep 6, 2013
    #6
  7. tomtomservice.com.pl

    tomtomservice.com.pl

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Poland
    TomTom Model(s):
    Xl2 8GB. XXl IQ 8GB. Go 930
    Hi.
    A very simple reason. Europe maps have 2.2 Gb
     
    tomtomservice.com.pl, Sep 6, 2013
    #7
  8. tomtomservice.com.pl

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Yup, fully understand now.
     
    Andy_P, Sep 6, 2013
    #8
  9. tomtomservice.com.pl

    fatface

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The link now say 'This video does not exist'. Any chance you can make it available again? Thanks
     
    fatface, Nov 24, 2013
    #9
  10. tomtomservice.com.pl

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,591
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Arno, Nov 24, 2013
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.