I have used TomTom's for many years, a Go then a 720T and also have an unused Rider.
The UK map does not show my own home address, so I am unable to accurately set home or navigate to it. It is a road that has existed for 60 years, likewise the house number. Garmin devices are able to use my address accurately. TT report that the house number is missing!
Using my TT I can access Map corrections / correct a map error / Report other error / existing street / by name / leeds / harrogate road / wrong or missing house numbers / 281 / additional notes / Missing house number. Reported many times over the least several years with no action.
Penny from TT tells me that this correction can only be picked up when new maps are issued. f this information was being collected properly by TomTom why has it not been used when a new map is issued?
If you allow this reporting on a TT why is this correction not implemented and shared??? If this information was being collected properly by TomTom why has it not been used when a new map is issued?
If you allow this reporting on a TT why is this correction not implemented and shared???
What is the use spending time correcting inaccurate maps if the corrections are not acted on???
The UK map does not show my own home address, so I am unable to accurately set home or navigate to it. It is a road that has existed for 60 years, likewise the house number. Garmin devices are able to use my address accurately. TT report that the house number is missing!
Using my TT I can access Map corrections / correct a map error / Report other error / existing street / by name / leeds / harrogate road / wrong or missing house numbers / 281 / additional notes / Missing house number. Reported many times over the least several years with no action.
Penny from TT tells me that this correction can only be picked up when new maps are issued. f this information was being collected properly by TomTom why has it not been used when a new map is issued?
If you allow this reporting on a TT why is this correction not implemented and shared??? If this information was being collected properly by TomTom why has it not been used when a new map is issued?
If you allow this reporting on a TT why is this correction not implemented and shared???
What is the use spending time correcting inaccurate maps if the corrections are not acted on???