Calibration screen Tomtom Go730

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Frenzel, Jun 14, 2017.

  1. Frenzel

    Frenzel

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Dear all I am new at the forum. I already red how to develop a cal.txt.
    In origian on the TomTom it was
    87 939 155 831 @3300mV
    My first trial was
    939 87 831 155
    Still my problem was in the Y direction. I have to press 3 cm above the sign to mark it.
    My second trial was
    939 87 831 55 Now if I press the sign it is O.K. but also if I press 3 cm above the sign is marked. So what should I do now???
    Can somebody help me?
    Sorry for my poor English. I am from Germany
     
    Frenzel, Jun 14, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Frenzel

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Dein Englisch ist gut.
    Warte bis canderson antwortet.
     
    Arno, Jun 14, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Frenzel

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,001
    Likes Received:
    443
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
  4. Frenzel

    Frenzel

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Dear all,
    I solved the problerm. Thanks for your help. I had to change the y-max dramtically. From 838 to 200 and y- min from 155 to 35. Now it works again. In the moment the GPS didn't find the right position. It is roughly 200 m left. Is it possible to calibrate the navigation system?
     
    Frenzel, Jun 27, 2017
    #4
  5. Frenzel

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, nothing can be done to add any offset to the nav system itself. That's a most unusual situation. I have seen it (exceptionally rarely) when there was a bad QuickFix file in place. When was the last time you updated that?
     
    canderson, Jun 30, 2017
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.