Screen re-calibration


Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Start 25
hi, I've recently brought a second hand tomtom start 25, when I did buy it they did mention about the screen needing calibrated. I have looked everywhere and can not seem to find anything about this tomtom and screen calibrate.

What do I have to do when calibrating the screen? It doesn't have a memory card with the sat nav either but have loads of voices ect on there but I don't want to loose them.

I am also new to using a tomtom sat nav.

Many thanks
MRay
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,156
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. If that doesn't help, you may be out of luck. There were things users could try with earlier models where the user had access to the file system of the device; unfortunately, your model (a Nav3 device) doesn't allow for that user manipulation.

You might look on eBay or somewhere for screen digitizers for that model. Check back into this thread, others may have different suggestions.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,299
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
There is no known method for users to recalibrate the digitizer on this generation (or the subsequent generation) of TomTom. Only the earlier generation allowed for that.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Start 25
Try a drum reset on the unit by holding the power button about 20 seconds till you hear the drum sounds. If that doesn't help, you may be out of luck. There were things users could try with earlier models where the user had access to the file system of the device; unfortunately, your model (a Nav3 device) doesn't allow for that user manipulation.

You might look on eBay or somewhere for screen digitizers for that model. Check back into this thread, others may have different suggestions.
Hi, thank you would I best do a back up before hand as don't want to lose the voices that are on there already.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2016
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Start 25
There is no known method for users to recalibrate the digitizer on this generation (or the subsequent generation) of TomTom. Only the earlier generation allowed for that.
So for the tomtom start 25 I can not calibrate it at all? So does that mean a new digitiser?
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,299
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Afraid so. On the previous generation, one had access to the file structure and hence it was possible to drop a file into those units that would override the factory defaults for calibration. Not so now.

There's 'another' brand out there that provides a calibration procedure for their handhelds that the user can execute easily without any guesswork. Not sure why TomTom never went that route. Oddly, I don't think the other company ever provided it for their automotive units, either. Resistive screens seem to have some drift over time, some more than others.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top