VIA 1435 screen calibration off! PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'System Configuration and Customization' started by Ramey, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. Ramey

    Ramey

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1435
    I have read threads on how to recalibrate other models and they all say they have 4 sets of numbers Max X-axis Min X-axis Max Y-axis Min Y-axis. Problem I am having is mine has 7 sets of numbers in the touch screen calibration data! :( Looks like this 8239 -16 -1210560 -3 4885 -1394004 65536. I kind of understand the process to recalibrate with the 4 sets but when I saw this I just didn't know where to go from there! Can anyone help me recalibrate this model of Tom Tom? Thanks!
     
    Ramey, Nov 8, 2015
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ramey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,870
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Unfortunately, there is no access to the file system of Nav3 or Nav4 units (your Via 1435 is a Nav3), so there's no way to create a file on the unit that modifies the screen calibration. Don't know of any other way to do it.
     
    canderson, Nov 8, 2015
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ramey

    Ramey

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1435
    So I am SOL if my screen calibration is off and basically I have a paper weight now. I mean I can get it to work but it is off pretty badly. I suppose I will have to get a new GPS. This is the 4th TT I have owned 3 of the same one which was replaced by TT when still under warranty. Unfortunately this one is out of warranty. May have to get another brand next time.
     
    Ramey, Nov 8, 2015
    #3
  4. Ramey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,870
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, you don't HAVE to bin it. You can also go out and procure a new screen/digitizer for it if it's that far out of whack. There are quite a few sources, many on eBay.
     
    canderson, Nov 8, 2015
    #4
  5. Ramey

    Ramey

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    VIA 1435
    Can you tell me exactly which screen I need so I don't get the wrong one?
     
    Ramey, Nov 8, 2015
    #5
  6. Ramey

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,870
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    canderson, Nov 8, 2015
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.