Problem with 3rd party's POI on VIA 1435M


Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
Hello guys,
I've recently bought here, in Brazil, a TomTom VIA 1435M (I believe it is the same model offered internationally). Since TomTom speed cameras' database is quite bad in Brazil, I downloaded the database from a known Brazilian community, "MapaRadar", where users can pinpoint speed cameras and administrators add them into their map, after checking. They have a TomTom version of this dabatase (that should be shown in the POI list), comprising *.ov2 and *.bmp files, which I downloaded right after I bought my TomTom. However, after adding all the files and getting the message it was successful (via "Add Community Content), I could not find most of these POI categories but four (and there are like 15-20) on the GPS, although they are shown on the browser. I tried renaming files, removing symbols from their names, removing spaces, doing soft reset, factory settings, but with no luck. I have been unsuccessful in getting these POI to show on the list, so I could configurate them in the map. I don't know what to do. TomTom will not give me support since the POIs are third-party, and I noticed some people in MapaRadar forums also have had the same problem, specifically with VIA series, although not every one. This leads me to ask: would it be a hardware issue? I would be glad if anyone could shed a light on this. I have checked loads of sites but none gave me a proper answer.

Thank you!
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Let's start by being sure that the files are actually on your unit, but not being displayed during use.

Use this link to view the content of your unit while plugged into your PC >>> http://169.254.255.1/personal/

From there, you can see whatever content you have added. Let us know if the files are present or not. If they are all there, please post one of them that is loaded but not working here for us to inspect.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
Hi canderson,
Thank you so much for the reply.
As you suggested, I accessed this directory and the POIs are there. I forgot to mention in the previous post that once I got the unit, I tried sending a .zip with all files. Some appeared in the directory, although not with the icon, and I couldn't remove them after on: the browser came with a message "File not found". They don't show any icons and are unremovable. Example:


Well, then I added the unzipped files via Community Content, and the unit said it on screen that the update was successful. They are shown both in Community Content and the directory /personal/pois:




However, only few of them show in the POI list:


I uploaded one of the files (with its *.bmp) that is not working:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dizsfiijvc63pqm/Radar Fixo 50.rar?dl=0

If you need anything more, let me know!
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Just got home after a very long day. Give me a bit over the weekend to play with the 50km/h file that you have uploaded.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Also, I noticed that the device was having difficulty with non-ASCII characters when displaying POI names. Are you having any success with ones where the name display is difficult?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
Also, I noticed that the device was having difficulty with non-ASCII characters when displaying POI names. Are you having any success with ones where the name display is difficult?
The ones with bugged name were inside the .zip file. When I uploaded them directly, the accents/symbols were shown normally in the directory and "Community Content". As you can see in the unit picture, some are showing properly, even though they contain a stress: "Semáforo com Radar 30", "Radar Móvel 60" and 70, etc. Please note that "radar fixo 100" did not show up in the list at first. Once I renamed it with no capital letters, it appeared on the list. I tried doing the same with the rest, but with no luck.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I've had significant issues before with the way TomTom devices handle certain characters. What I'd like to do is wipe those existing *.ov2 and *.bmp items off your unit, extract them all again from the *.zip, and rename each (yes, tedious) to ASCII only names, and move them to the unit. That MAY clear up the problem of appear/disappear.

If I understand above, you are not able to delete some of these from the unit using Add Community Content, is that correct? IF that is the case, it may be necessary to perform a full Factory Reset on the device to clear them out.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
I've had significant issues before with the way TomTom devices handle certain characters. What I'd like to do is wipe those existing *.ov2 and *.bmp items off your unit, extract them all again from the *.zip, and rename each (yes, tedious) to ASCII only names, and move them to the unit. That MAY clear up the problem of appear/disappear.

If I understand above, you are not able to delete some of these from the unit using Add Community Content, is that correct? IF that is the case, it may be necessary to perform a full Factory Reset on the device to clear them out.
Yes, I am not able to remove some of the files. How do I perform a full factory reset? Once I do it, I'll rename the files.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
For the Via units, I believe it looks like this

Touch map / Main menu / Settings / Left Arrow / Reset factory settings / Full: delete all settings and location data

If you have any favorites saved, from the Manage community content, you will want to save the favorites.ov2 file to your PC first.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Ouch. Yes, but it's very messy. I'm sorry you got into this situation. If that Factory "Full" reset did not wipe the POIs, and since we have no direct access to the unit's file system, the best I can tell you is to try to use Recovery Mode. That SHOULD wipe the unit clean, right back to the factory spec.

The good news is that your map(s) are held on account on the TomTom server, so this shouldn't make too big of a mess, though you'll probably have to spend some time with MyDrive loading current firmware and a new map.

With the unit fully charged, press and hold the power button - PAST the point of the TomTom logo and drums - until you see the white text on black background 'diagnostic screen'. As soon as you're on that screen, release the power button.
At that point, press and release the power button quickly 3 times. That will throw the unit into recovery mode, which among other things will restore the original firmware back on the unit. After that, it's some long sessions with MyDrive to update the firmware and retrieve the map.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
Ouch. Yes, but it's very messy. I'm sorry you got into this situation. If that Factory "Full" reset did not wipe the POIs, and since we have no direct access to the unit's file system, the best I can tell you is to try to use Recovery Mode. That SHOULD wipe the unit clean, right back to the factory spec.

The good news is that your map(s) are held on account on the TomTom server, so this shouldn't make too big of a mess, though you'll probably have to spend some time with MyDrive loading current firmware and a new map.

With the unit fully charged, press and hold the power button - PAST the point of the TomTom logo and drums - until you see the white text on black background 'diagnostic screen'. As soon as you're on that screen, release the power button.
At that point, press and release the power button quickly 3 times. That will throw the unit into recovery mode, which among other things will restore the original firmware back on the unit. After that, it's some long sessions with MyDrive to update the firmware and retrieve the map.
I used Recovery Mode, as you mentioned. Still, no luck with it. No files were deleted and the POI list inside the unit remains the same (only those 4 categories)... :eek:
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Can you describe what you saw occur when recovery mode began? We need to make sure it actually happened properly.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
If I remember everything correctly, first it showed some image with TomTom GetStarted website. Then it showed that "do not disconnect" image (with the computer, X and USB cable), with a loading image. Then, only the loading image. After it was everything done, I was taken to the map on my current location, but nothing was removed at all.

Edit: I'll upload a video doing the factory reset, so that can help you.
 
Last edited:
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,677
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
This might sound silly but can you access POIs in a category in Edit mode and see if you can delete individual POIs, one by one.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,332
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
As opposed to deleting individual items, you delete categories this way - though I suspect you've already done this: From the main menu, Settings / a couple of right arrows / Manage POIs / Delete POI category.

@Arno
I don't see how deleting individual items within the categories will help since a) he needs to get rid of the categories themselves, and b) at least some of the 'problem' categories are apparently not displaying on the unit except when viewing the unit contents with the http://169.254.255.1/personal/ method, and unfortunately, TomTom only lets you view contents from there, not manipulate them in any way.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
17
Location
São Paulo, Brazil
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/br.png" alt="Brazil" /> Brazil
TomTom Model(s)
VIA 1435M
As opposed to deleting individual items, you delete categories this way - though I suspect you've already done this: From the main menu, Settings / a couple of right arrows / Manage POIs / Delete POI category.

@Arno
I don't see how deleting individual items within the categories will help since a) he needs to get rid of the categories themselves, and b) at least some of the 'problem' categories are apparently not displaying on the unit except when viewing the unit contents with the http://169.254.255.1/personal/ method, and unfortunately, TomTom only lets you view contents from there, not manipulate them in any way.
Yup, I've tried it before.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top