TomTom One 3rd Edition - Can't change Car Symbol

Discussion in 'Car Icons' started by maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. maxmcleod

    maxmcleod

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    It has version 7.161 and there is no option to change car symbols...
    The art folder with the cars subfolder was there, but when I put the symbols in there, the option still isn't anywhere to be found...

    any ideas on what's wrong?
     
    maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. maxmcleod

    adagio

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd edition
    I don't believe the One's have any car symbol capability. It is just an arrow.
     
    adagio, Nov 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. maxmcleod

    maxmcleod

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a hard time understanding why....

    nothing on the box said anything about not including any features... in fact it just said includes navcore 7

    according to everyone else, navcore 7 lets you change your car symbol... and the fact that It came with the folders for changing the car symbol... i feel cheated...
    anyone know how to unlock this feature then?
     
    maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007
    #3
  4. maxmcleod

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    It comes with the art folder??

    The only units that can change the car icon is the 720 and 920. The units have the full version of NavCore 7.
     
    digital-flex, Nov 29, 2007
    #4
  5. maxmcleod

    maxmcleod

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    absolutely, i browsed the files, and the art folder is there with a cars subfolder...
    so I made a symbol and dropped it in... and nothing happened...

    I'm just confused as to why its there if I can't use it...
    must be able to use it somehow...

    have to be able to unlock it someway...
     
    maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007
    #5
  6. maxmcleod

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I'm confused too. It shouldn't as all the ONE's just have the 'Lite' version and thus no Car Icon changing ability.
     
    digital-flex, Nov 29, 2007
    #6
  7. maxmcleod

    maxmcleod

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i'm a little ticked now, because i was not aware that a 'lite' version came with my device...
    I'll be bringing that up when I speak to tomtom or the place i bought it when I ask for a refund...
     
    maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007
    #7
  8. maxmcleod

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    This is correct. All the units other than the 520/720/920 has the 'lite' Navcore 7.
    you can read it here
     
    Pedro2NR, Nov 29, 2007
    #8
  9. maxmcleod

    Probedude

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    Weird. All the stuff I've been reading about the TT1 LE vs 3rd ed is that the LE has full Navcore 7 vs lite for the 3rd ed.

    Dave
     
    Probedude, Nov 29, 2007
    #9
  10. maxmcleod

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    the main difference between the 2 units the SD card slot and the v3 doesn't have the manage POI and Itn option as default.
     
    Pedro2NR, Nov 29, 2007
    #10
  11. maxmcleod

    maxmcleod

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's all fine and dandy.. but where was this information on tomtom's site?
    I don't see it anywhere
    nor was it on the box.

    Still feel cheated.
     
    maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007
    #11
  12. maxmcleod

    PiratePast40

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE XL S
    So exactly what are the differences between the two versions of Navcore 7? Is it possible to load the full featured version on a One XLS?
     
    PiratePast40, Nov 29, 2007
    #12
  13. maxmcleod

    Spazmo

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the LE and I am wondering this too, before I updated this thing I did have the car symbol button there....now it's not there. Hmm.
     
    Spazmo, Nov 29, 2007
    #13
  14. maxmcleod

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Pedro2NR, Nov 29, 2007
    #14
  15. maxmcleod

    ankh81

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cannot Change Car Icon on TomTom One V3

    I don't know if anyone else has noticed this but there is no folder in Version 3 of the TomTom One to change the car icon. I searched all of the files and folders in my unit and cannot find any files to change the car, not even the default arrow. Has anyone found a workaround for this yet?
     
    ankh81, Nov 29, 2007
    #15
  16. maxmcleod

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Hello ankh81

    This has been discussed a lot actually, but the units that can change the car icon is the 520/720/920 units. All other units don't have that ability.
     
    digital-flex, Nov 29, 2007
    #16
  17. maxmcleod

    ankh81

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the prompt response. I guess I'm stuck with the arrow...
     
    ankh81, Nov 29, 2007
    #17
  18. maxmcleod

    maxmcleod

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    still doesn't really say much, just says features may differ... doesn't say how...
    still lame... I'm going to roll my version back to factory, to see if I can change it there... you might want to do that with your LE I bet it will show back up.

    I don't understand why such a small feature, would be removed from the lite version...
    that doesn't really make it much lighter....
     
    maxmcleod, Nov 29, 2007
    #18
  19. maxmcleod

    Spazmo

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    I agree with you there.


    I wonder if you could just replace the stock arrow with the bmp you would want to use, naming it the same as the arrow was so when it looks for an icon there it is. Hmm. I'm gonna go get my toy really quickly, I'll be back to share my findings.
     
    Spazmo, Nov 29, 2007
    #19
  20. maxmcleod

    Spazmo

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've not found any obvious traces of that arrow. :mad:
     
    Spazmo, Nov 29, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.