TomTom One 3rd Edition - Can't change Car Symbol


Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
18
It has version 7.161 and there is no option to change car symbols...
The art folder with the cars subfolder was there, but when I put the symbols in there, the option still isn't anywhere to be found...

any ideas on what's wrong?
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
48
Location
Wisconsin
TomTom Model(s)
One 2nd edition
I don't believe the One's have any car symbol capability. It is just an arrow.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
18
I'm having a hard time understanding why....

nothing on the box said anything about not including any features... in fact it just said includes navcore 7

according to everyone else, navcore 7 lets you change your car symbol... and the fact that It came with the folders for changing the car symbol... i feel cheated...
anyone know how to unlock this feature then?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
It comes with the art folder??

The only units that can change the car icon is the 720 and 920. The units have the full version of NavCore 7.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
18
absolutely, i browsed the files, and the art folder is there with a cars subfolder...
so I made a symbol and dropped it in... and nothing happened...

I'm just confused as to why its there if I can't use it...
must be able to use it somehow...

have to be able to unlock it someway...
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
18
well i'm a little ticked now, because i was not aware that a 'lite' version came with my device...
I'll be bringing that up when I speak to tomtom or the place i bought it when I ask for a refund...
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
This is correct. All the units other than the 520/720/920 has the 'lite' Navcore 7.
you can read it here
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
5,937
Location
Downey, California
TomTom Model(s)
GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
the main difference between the 2 units the SD card slot and the v3 doesn't have the manage POI and Itn option as default.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
18
that's all fine and dandy.. but where was this information on tomtom's site?
I don't see it anywhere
nor was it on the box.

Still feel cheated.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
76
Location
Salem, OR
TomTom Model(s)
ONE XL S
So exactly what are the differences between the two versions of Navcore 7? Is it possible to load the full featured version on a One XLS?
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
36
So exactly what are the differences between the two versions of Navcore 7? Is it possible to load the full featured version on a One XLS?
I have the LE and I am wondering this too, before I updated this thing I did have the car symbol button there....now it's not there. Hmm.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
11
Cannot Change Car Icon on TomTom One V3

I don't know if anyone else has noticed this but there is no folder in Version 3 of the TomTom One to change the car icon. I searched all of the files and folders in my unit and cannot find any files to change the car, not even the default arrow. Has anyone found a workaround for this yet?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2007
Messages
3,975
Location
Toronto, ON Canada
TomTom Model(s)
ONE v2
Hello ankh81

This has been discussed a lot actually, but the units that can change the car icon is the 520/720/920 units. All other units don't have that ability.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
11
Hello ankh81

This has been discussed a lot actually, but the units that can change the car icon is the 520/720/920 units. All other units don't have that ability.
Thanks for the prompt response. I guess I'm stuck with the arrow...
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
18
still doesn't really say much, just says features may differ... doesn't say how...
still lame... I'm going to roll my version back to factory, to see if I can change it there... you might want to do that with your LE I bet it will show back up.

I don't understand why such a small feature, would be removed from the lite version...
that doesn't really make it much lighter....
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
36
still doesn't really say much, just says features may differ... doesn't say how...
still lame... I'm going to roll my version back to factory, to see if I can change it there... you might want to do that with your LE I bet it will show back up.

I don't understand why such a small feature, would be removed from the lite version...
that doesn't really make it much lighter....
I agree with you there.


I wonder if you could just replace the stock arrow with the bmp you would want to use, naming it the same as the arrow was so when it looks for an icon there it is. Hmm. I'm gonna go get my toy really quickly, I'll be back to share my findings.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
36
I agree with you there.


I wonder if you could just replace the stock arrow with the bmp you would want to use, naming it the same as the arrow was so when it looks for an icon there it is. Hmm. I'm gonna go get my toy really quickly, I'll be back to share my findings.
I've not found any obvious traces of that arrow. :mad:
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top