Tomtom 750 Map Update Requires Activation

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by stumpy87, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. stumpy87

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Revision to your list??

    After doing step 3 using Finder, skip step 4. Seriously.

    Step 6? I like that, make it a cold one, eh? :)
     
    dhn, Jan 7, 2010
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. stumpy87

    stumpy87

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 Go Live
    Brand spanking new TT now in my possession. Work fine, all bar the live services. Have started a new TT account on home to save confusion but it keeps saying the server has encountered an error. Guess live is down at the mo. The sim shows as connected but it says it cant retrieve account information at this time.
    Can still get from a to b!
     
    stumpy87, Jan 8, 2010
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. stumpy87

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Did you register the new device using the same e-mail as the previous faulty unit? if so you will need to phone TomTom on Monday (0845 161 0009) to resolve the issue as you MUST use a unique e-mail address for each device (it doesn't need to be an active e-mail account, anything in the e-mail format will suffice) - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jan 8, 2010
    #43
  4. stumpy87

    stumpy87

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 Go Live
    Hi Mike,
    No, I thought of that and it is registered with a different email address. Keeps coming up either operation cancelled or with a server error. WIth the anonymous account it won't pick up account information either.

    Number 2 going well already!
    Cheers
     
    stumpy87, Jan 9, 2010
    #44
  5. stumpy87

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Tomtom no longer requires the user to enter activation codes, as HOME enters them automatically.

    With the GO 750, there's insufficient space for map 840, and HOME crashes before copying the activation code. You need to copy it manually from Mikealder's location, or call Tomtom phone support and they'll walk you through the copying step-by-step.

    Second, if you downloaded your map around Christmas, Tomtom map servers were so overloaded that they often errored and didn't provide the activation code to your computer. In that case you need to call Tomtom to get the code resent.
     
    mvl, Jan 9, 2010
    #45
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.