Tomtom 750 Map Update Requires Activation

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by stumpy87, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. stumpy87

    stumpy87

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 Go Live
    Grand. Thought as much. It now shows a red cross and indicates that I need to remove a micro sd card from the slot... I don't even own one of these cards. Think I have a twitch unit.

    Cheers all. I'll let you know how far I get with TTS tomorrow morning
     
    stumpy87, Dec 27, 2009
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. stumpy87

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The problem is that Tomtom activated some sophisticated user-anonymous-data-sourced road additions in recent maps. This greatly grew the map sizes with all the newly added roads. And now many of the maps don't fit in the devices they were intended for. Further, Tomtom HOME gets all confused with insufficient space, and reports all sorts of incorrect errors that don't say "insufficient space"

    So now onto solving the problem.

    adiholl - the North_America_2GB map still fits if you clean up the internal Tomtom memory. First do this backup, then format the internal Tomtom memory. Then have Home install the latest application 8.351 (you may need update the application a few times). Don't install anything else like voices yet. Once you have the latest application, go to add traffic/voices -> items on my computer. And add in your latest map. Once added, go and add you desired computer voice and all the other updates you want. You probably can only fit one computer voice. And to answer your other question - maps are serial-number locked, you can put them on any SD, internal, etc, as they'll only work on the Tomtom serial number they were purchased for.

    stumpy87, map activation codes are automatically installed via Tomtom HOME, you no longer need to enter them manually like you had to years ago. One of the occasional symptoms of running out of space is that HOME sometimes errors before it can install the activation code. The resolution steps are here, although if you have no map you may need to call Tomtom support to get a map reactivated for you. It's a bit more complicated as the Europe map is really big and there's no room to spare, but it's a common request that they'll have a ready answer for. Judging from the posts in this forum - expect long hold times.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2009
    mvl, Dec 28, 2009
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. stumpy87

    gatorguy

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Florida
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom 930
    Are you sure it's added roads causing the map bloat, or could it be IQR2 data? I noticed Navteq had to develop a better/more compact way to integrate TrafficPatterns with map updates. As it was, it was pretty tough to include that data and stay under 2GB. With the problem now solved it's being rolled out for a lot more devices. It could well be that TeleAtlas/TomTom is discovering the same problem.
     
    gatorguy, Dec 28, 2009
    #23
  4. stumpy87

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    Teleatlas says here that IQR data can be added with 2% increase to map size, so I didn't think it was the primary culprit. They refer to some patent-pending compression methodology that may have given them the edge over Navteq Traffic Patterns.

    Also, even the non-IQroutes devices like the XL330S are experiencing map size issues.
     
    mvl, Dec 28, 2009
    #24
  5. stumpy87

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    I updated my earlier response to stumpy as I found TT support's 750 map-size response script.
     
    mvl, Dec 28, 2009
    #25
  6. stumpy87

    javea30

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have had exactly the same problem with my Tomtom GO750. When I spoke to the support helpline they advised me that the device is shipped with about 17 languages so there is not enough space to allow the downloading of the new maps. They took me into the software of the Tomtom and deleted a lot of the languages that I did not need and then I went into the procedure to download the latest map guarantee and it then worked fine. From memory I think I went into Computer, double clicked the Tomtom icon, went into GB 2 and then deleted the languages that I did not need.

    Hope this helps.
     
    javea30, Dec 28, 2009
    #26
  7. stumpy87

    stumpy87

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 Go Live
    Now spoken to TT support. My problem with the map not coming pre-authourized was possibly due to my high end firewall/anti-virus software running on my mac (you know... just in case!). However, we didn't get to test the theory as my device would only show a red cross on the screen. After speaking to 3 different people and going through increasingly advanced procedures for reinstalling the software, the last support guy walked me through final reinstallation procedure. This did not work. I now have an email in my inbox from tomtom, asking that the shop I got it from swaps it for a replacement device as it has a hardware fault.

    Must say that there are some tomtom support horror stories out there and although I still don't have a working tomtom, was a pleasant experience!

    Thanks all for your help. Hopefully will be on this forum next helping, rather than asking for help!

    Cheers
    Ollie
     
    stumpy87, Dec 28, 2009
    #27
  8. stumpy87

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Let us know how you get on, at least it sounds like you are getting somewhere now they are back in work, make sure you fully backup the new device before doing anything at all to it - Mike
     
    mikealder, Dec 28, 2009
    #28
  9. stumpy87

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    You need to make an exception for activex blocking for at least the HOME application.

    .cab files (Microsoft proprietary zip-like format) is primarily used to deliver activex files. Some firewalls blindly assume that all cab files are activex.

    See if you can download this link. If not, it's probably your firewall. If you fix your firewall and get the link working, try HOME again as it probably can revive your Tomtom without a trip to the store.
     
    mvl, Dec 28, 2009
    #29
  10. stumpy87

    stumpy87

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 Go Live
    I am going to take it back as I can't actually get the TT device software installed and get to the point of installing maps on it. That link was fine to download so I doubt it was my firewall too. I have probably spent an hour on the phone with someone walking through resetting the device and have come to nothing. I am going to get it swapped as I don't want to mess about with it anymore. If tomtom have authorised a replacement I am not going to pass that up.

    Mike - First thing I will do is back the damn thing up!!!

    Ta
     
    stumpy87, Dec 28, 2009
    #30
  11. stumpy87

    mcat0

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
     
    mcat0, Dec 28, 2009
    #31
  12. stumpy87

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Well, individual colour scheme files will not be that large. What are you using to try to open the files? And, just to play safe, make sure you're using a direct connection, not a wireless connection for the download.
     
    dhn, Dec 28, 2009
    #32
  13. stumpy87

    mcat0

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Color Scheme download problem

    Thanks for your advice.

    I am still having zero downloads. I have tried using/not using Free Download Manager and Download'em All (Firefox add-on). Everytime I get a useless zip file about 40 kb. Maybe a PC problem but I can d/l from other sites without a problem.
     
    mcat0, Dec 29, 2009
    #33
  14. stumpy87

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Could it be a firewall or anti-virus issue on your pc, by any chance?
     
    dhn, Dec 29, 2009
    #34
  15. stumpy87

    epgs1

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Go Live 750 with same update problem

    Just to add that I have exactly te same update problem as has been described in this thread. Rather frustrating to say the least. The update map was automatically installed on my device, but according to the device requires activating. Of course - I have no activation code and at this point I am reluctant to 'hack' folder contents to make things work. I'll try Tomtom support today, if no luck, its going back.

    Cheers
    epgs1
     
    epgs1, Dec 29, 2009
    #35
  16. stumpy87

    mcat0

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Color Scheme zip files problem

    My NOD32 AV is updated daily. It maybe something quirky with XP on certain sites. The message I receive when I try to open the file is "The compressed (zipped folder) is invalid or corrupted." Even though some color scheme files are larger than 40 kb, that's all that is downloaded.
     
    mcat0, Dec 29, 2009
    #36
  17. stumpy87

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,089
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    What tool are you using to try to open the zipped files? Have you tried WinRar?
     
    dhn, Dec 29, 2009
    #37
  18. stumpy87

    kontiki

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wrexham, North Wales, UK
    Have I Made a Mistake?

    I am waiting for my 750 to come (ordered it a couple of days ago) reading this thread makes me wish I hadn't bothered :eek: I'm retired & have the time to mess about with these sort of things but to be honest I can't be bothered. If I am intending to update the maps I just want to plug it in & let it do it, I don't want to spend hours stuck on the end of a phone line trying to fix what must be a flawed design. Also why should I have to buy a memory card as the internal memory isn't enough :confused: memory is really cheap why didn't they put extra internal memory in the thing from the beginning, common sense says that maps will only get bigger as more roads are built.

    Should I try to cancel before it's delivered as after I receive it I will have to pay for collection?
     
    kontiki, Jan 2, 2010
    #38
  19. stumpy87

    mcat0

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cameron Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 730
    Located the problem. Firefox was sending the zipped files to another directory. For some reason an empty zip file was also created in my downloads directory.
     
    mcat0, Jan 2, 2010
    #39
  20. stumpy87

    stumpy87

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    750 Go Live
    Update on the TomTom issue (First Post)

    I have had a call from the supplier of the unit and a new one is enroute and should be delivered tomorrow (Friday).

    Todo List for Friday Evening (REVISION B)

    1. Boot TomTom and set first settings (language etc)
    2. Plug TomTom into Mac
    3. Backup internal Memory to Hard Drive and make a DVD copy of backup
    4. Don't backup using TT Home (good suggestion dhn!)
    5. DONT FIDDLE WITH IT ANY MORE!!!
    6. Open a well deserved beer

    kontiki, has your's arrived? I'd imagine that TT will probably sort the map sizing soon if you want it upgraded, however do backup first. If they don't sort it, a micro SD card isn't too expensive. I know its no excuse for TT supplying a unit with insufficient internal memory but it is an option.

    Cheers all
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2010
    stumpy87, Jan 7, 2010
    #40
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.