Need help with Tripmaster installation

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by dhn, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. dhn

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    dhn, Dec 23, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dhn

    acerbix

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    acerbix, Dec 23, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dhn

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,073
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have moved your post to 3rd party forum. The author often checks in and may assist..........
     
    dhn, Dec 23, 2010
    #3
  4. dhn

    Davee3

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moonbeam (really)
    TomTom Model(s):
    go720
    Go720 8.351 Tripmaster 2.5

    Needed to reinstall First tried trpmstr3.1 + hook
    Got the of/on flashing problem:(
    Erased tripmaster folder & found version 2.5
    Extracted to internal root directory & same with hook
    Internal sdkregistry has the 2 entries expected .bmp & cap
    Internal tripmaster folder has multiple files with tripmaster as 906,336 bytes
    plugin_hook file has config.txt 11/05/2009 & plug_ins_hoof.so
    Disconnected from HOME & rebooted
    Still have the flashing problem:(

    What do I need to do now? :confused:Thanks
     
    Davee3, Jul 20, 2011
    #4
  5. dhn

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Davee3, I note several possible issues: 1) Plugin_hook is a folder and not a file - perhaps you miss-typed it and meant you had that as a folder; 2) You didn't indicate there was a .ttn file installed in the root directory - check to make sure it's there.

    Additionally, perhaps this set of instructions for ver 2.5 w/o plug_in will be helpful:

    Tp install Tripmaster on your Tomtom
    ?run it once, the screen is garbaged
    ?stop it by clicking in the upper right corner of the screen
    ?connect your Tomtom to your PC and edit the file /tripmaster/config.txt with Wordpad
    ?in this file, change the line "screenadaptation none" -to- "screenadaptation rider2" (ed. or whatever you had on your previous config.txt)
    ?save your mods and re-start your Tomtom
    ?run Tripmaster, the screen is OK

    My One XL is about the same generation of your 720 so am confident you'll get it working again. Tripmasters are working on both my Nav8 and Nav9 units - ver 2.5 on the old and 3.1 with plug_in on the new.

    Good luck!
     
    alfie67, Jul 20, 2011
    #5
  6. dhn

    Davee3

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moonbeam (really)
    TomTom Model(s):
    go720
    Plugin_hook is a folder so Ok
    tnn file is in root directory dated 11/05/09 119 bytes /
    Config.txt in tripmaster folder is a quite wordy file but do not see "screenadaption with any other text? another config.txt file exists in the root directory No screenadaption item there either Possible conflict?

    Maybe should eliminate plug_in stuff & try version 2.5 without ?

    Or move make to earlier than 8.351 ?
     
    Davee3, Jul 21, 2011
    #6
  7. dhn

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Davee3, I use ver 2.5 w/o the plug_in and it works fine without any on/off flickering. I thought perhaps your problems might be related to the older versions which did require changes to the config.txt file within the Tripmaster folder. I'm not sure about your root file called config.txt.

    I would go ahead and delete your old Tripmaster file and the plug_in folder, and reinstall with ver 2.5 w/o the hook.

    "Or move make to earlier than 8.351 ?"
    I wouldn't think so.

    Just to confirm - you are using a modified TomTom menu so you can see the Tripmaster program icon?
     
    alfie67, Jul 22, 2011
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.