So, after the map fiasco, I decided to give this thing a spin. It works fairly well in terms of the HW, but the maps are atrocious. Even my home address is wrong! It's off by 1/4 a mile or so, too far E. At least it got the road correct.
How can I correct this in my GPS? I went to the map correction option, and tried to correct there, but it doesn't seem to have address correction functionality. I did the 'other' error section, went through all the steps, selected the address as the problem, and described how it was off in the text box (all a pain with the tiny keyboard that comes up for that entry). When I synced the tomtom with Home, it uploaded corrections (I made a bunch of others), but I'm pretty sure my address is still wrong.
How do I fix it, so other people with TomToms aren't entering the wrong apartment complex (the one it things has the address - which is not correct)?
Thanks!
How can I correct this in my GPS? I went to the map correction option, and tried to correct there, but it doesn't seem to have address correction functionality. I did the 'other' error section, went through all the steps, selected the address as the problem, and described how it was off in the text box (all a pain with the tiny keyboard that comes up for that entry). When I synced the tomtom with Home, it uploaded corrections (I made a bunch of others), but I'm pretty sure my address is still wrong.
How do I fix it, so other people with TomToms aren't entering the wrong apartment complex (the one it things has the address - which is not correct)?
Thanks!