Issues/problems with install of map 935

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by dhn, Aug 16, 2014.

  1. dhn

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Any issues or problems with the install of map 935 should be discussed here
     
    dhn, Aug 16, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    I have an XXL IQ Tom Tom with 1.7GB of free space and a map that is 1.71GB in size. Is there something I can delete to accommodate this new map or am I now stuck with the last map due to memory limitations? TIA for any help
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dhn

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You may be limited to taking just a zoned map now. What happens when you connect to Home and choose Update my Device. what is offered, map wise?
     
    dhn, Sep 1, 2014
    #3
  4. dhn

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Since the old map is being replaced, shouldn't that be enough memory?

    I just installed 935.5753 on my GO 930.
     
    Arno, Sep 1, 2014
    #4
  5. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    I tried to do a manual install by deleting the old map folder and pasting in the new. That didn't work so I pasted back my last map folder and now the unit is reporting "No Maps Found" but the folder is clearly in there when I look from the computer. Update is offering me a significantly smaller map, version 880
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #5
  6. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    You'd think but I only have 1.7GB of space and the map is 1,714GB. My wife's Start has a smaller version of 935 (935.5811) that I have copied to a USB 3.0 stick. I wonder if that would work a it is newer than 880 and only 1.57GB in size vs the 1.71 I was being offered earlier.
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #6
  7. dhn

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    You cannot share maps between units. They're individually locked the the serial number of the unit. Device will error out immediately upon boot.

    The fact that 880 is being offered would indicate that this is the last full map to which you were entitled. Or do you have a map subscription of some sort that led you to expect later maps would be made available to you?

    How did you make the copy of the map in its existing form to your PC before you started all this? Home's backup process? Manual copy? Or ??? And it WAS before you started this, correct? We need to at least get you back to where you started.
     
    canderson, Sep 1, 2014
    #7
  8. dhn

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    What does it say when you check Properties of "that" drive letter with Windows Explorer?
     
    Arno, Sep 1, 2014
    #8
  9. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    I'll paste in my last map from February. I have a lifetime subscription but I did a reset so maybe it zeroed that subscription out, hence the really old map.

    It says 148MB used with 1.70Gb available and the new map is 1.71GB and
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #9
  10. dhn

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Is there anything you could get rid of, like other voices you do not need?

    From here on in, just work with canderson.
     
    Arno, Sep 1, 2014
    #10
  11. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    That is what I am asking. I only need the one voice (US female basic) but how can I tell which one it is? Even then, I may not have enough room but it's worth a try. Right now I am hoping I can get back to my last map! LOL. I may have screwed myself by playing around.
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #11
  12. dhn

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Use the configuration option on the unit for selecting a voice -- your current one will be shown. You can then use Home to remove any others that may exist on your unit. The XXL IQ Routes that was sold in the UK didn't support computer voices, so you'll only be deleting small files - but anything might help.

    Edit - hey, wait a sec. I see you said "US female". The XXL IQR unit was sold as the XXL530 or XXL540 here. This is a US unit? If so, then it should support computer (text to speech) voices, and if there's one on your unit, removing that will free up quite a bit of memory. What are the first two characters of your serial number?
     
    canderson, Sep 1, 2014
    #12
  13. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    Ok thanks. Another 5 minutes to see if I got my last map loaded.
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #13
  14. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    Well, now it is saying no maps found but this is my downloaded map from February. I think I am just going to upgrade to a unit with traffic and maps. Amazon has a Start 55TM for $105 and has great reviews.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #14
  15. dhn

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    There is no reason that your February map, properly backed up, should not work correctly if restored to your unit.

    Is there a folder on your unit called "maps" that contains a single file? If so, by any chance does your old backup also have that folder? If so, please copy that folder to your unit as well, perform a reset on your unit, and see if anything changes.
     
    canderson, Sep 1, 2014
    #15
  16. dhn

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    And while you're at it...

    There should be a file on your unit called ttgo.bif. You can open it with any text editor.
    Look for lines reading as follows and tell us what you find on those line:

    CurrentMap=
    CurrentMapVersion=
     
    canderson, Sep 1, 2014
    #16
  17. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    I got it sorted. I used Tom Tom home to manually load the downloaded map from my Tom Tom folder and it automatically deleted some voices and such that I don't need and is happily installing the 935 map. Well, I know a lot more about my GPS and the software now and thanks for your help gents, it is greatly appreciated. Kinda wanted that new unit though and was eyeballing the 6" screen model ($115 from Amazon with maps)so may upgrade anyways.
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 1, 2014
    #17
  18. dhn

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    If you don't need Live traffic or Bluetooth bells and whistles, the Via 1605TM is one heck of a unit. Beautiful screen. Are they still available anywhere?
     
    canderson, Sep 2, 2014
    #18
  19. dhn

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    If you remember your password, just keep doing update my XL in Tomtom home, installing whatever it offers. It will eventually get you onto the latest map.

    If things don't fit, go to Manage My XL in Tomtom home, and go to "items on device" tab, and remove all voices except one. The advanced US Female voice should fit, on that model it is Susan.
     
    mvl, Sep 2, 2014
    #19
  20. dhn

    Mike Mercer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    XXL IQ
    Amazon has the 1605M for a measly $119 (1605TM is $168) and I had pulled the trigger on buying one when I got my XXL sorted so, sadly, cancelled the order.

    It all loaded fine when I did it manually through Home. Home deleted some things and installed the map. When I run update, however, it still offers the 880 map, instead of reporting up to date which is odd. I called TomTom and they said my lifetime maps is all in order on my account and I shouldn't be having any problems
     
    Mike Mercer, Sep 2, 2014
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.