Does a TomTom support a .GPX file?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Noth, Oct 9, 2010.

  1. Noth

    Noth

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2
    I have a rider2.. A site I like that designs trips based on input from members will release the trip for download in a GPX file, I understand that that file extension and format is a common use file by all GPS units.. Will it work on a TomTom rider 2?

    Thanks..
     
    Noth, Oct 9, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Noth

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    No, but there are tools to convert the *.gpx points into TomTom *.ov2 points or *.itn itineraries. I recommend Tyre for this. Tyre
     
    canderson, Oct 9, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Noth

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The new Urban Rider and Rider Pro both natively support gpx files. For earlier Rider models (like the Rider2) you need a converter like Tyre .
     
    mvl, Oct 9, 2010
    #3
  4. Noth

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    The cool part is that they'll even create *.gpx tracks, not just read in somebody else's. I was surprised to see TomTom finally get with the program. Wish they'd support that with a firmware upgrade to previous units, though. I've got a buddy with a Rider 2 and a GoldWing that would love to ditch his Garmin handheld that he uses for creating compatible tracks when he rides.
     
    canderson, Oct 9, 2010
    #4
  5. Noth

    Noth

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2
    I just downlaoded & installed Tyre.. what an easy program to use.. Fantastic ! Thanks !:D
     
    Noth, Oct 10, 2010
    #5
    Rocking-M likes this.
  6. Noth

    Noth

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2
    Canderson.. quick question.. after I have created an itinerary in Tyre.. How do I get the entire trip to my TomTom? There is a tomtom command.. asking if I want to add a specific point (that I have highlighted within the trip) to my TT as a favorite.. but how do I get the entire trip there? One thought to me is that I pull the SD card from the TT and do a "save as" in the Tyre program and save it to the SD chip, then put that back into my TT.. I don't want to do that until I know that is the correct thing to do..
    Thanks..
     
    Noth, Oct 11, 2010
    #6
  7. Noth

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    When you're finished establishing all of the points of your itinerary in Tyre, and ordering them as you prefer for your itinerary, you will select "File" and "Convert to TomTom itinerary". Tyre now understands what was previously just a collection of points of interest as a continuous string of points of an itinerary.

    Now you select "TomTom" and "Copy to TomTom". This moves the *.itn file (using whatever name you chose when you created the original itinerary list) over to the "itn" folder on root drive of your TomTom (be sure your TomTom is connected and turned on).

    You can now go to the itinerary planning menu of your TomTom and load the itinerary with the name you chose.
     
    canderson, Oct 11, 2010
    #7
  8. Noth

    Noth

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    TomTom Model(s):
    Rider 2
    Thank You.. !
    Do I access the Itinerary planning menu while the TomTom is connected to my computer, or after I have "copied to TT" and the unit is disconnected.
     
    Noth, Oct 11, 2010
    #8
  9. Noth

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,755
    Likes Received:
    414
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You can access the Itinerary Planning menu when the unit is disconnected from the computer.
     
    dhn, Oct 11, 2010
    #9
  10. Noth

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Once you have performed the "Copy to", you can access the itinerary on your TomTom either with it disconnected or from TomTom Home while it is connected to your computer.

    Unless I've got something huge in the works, I often create and tweak itineraries directly on the TomTom using the Home interface on my PC using "Operate my Go" (I'm sure the Rider calls it something similar but different). I find it a lot quicker to use my mouse and keyboard to set up the waypoints that way than to fiddle with them on the face of the TomTom. For bigger jobs, Tyre is the easier method. Obviously, you needed Tyre to begin with for the file conversion. But you can both load/view and modify your new itinerary either on the TomTom or from Home.
     
    canderson, Oct 11, 2010
    #10
  11. Noth

    Rocking-M

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    RIder 2nd edition
    for mapping an really large itinerary will it all load on the Rider 2 at once? I'm talking cross and around the country into Canada.
     
    Rocking-M, Feb 11, 2018
    #11
  12. Noth

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,412
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Are you talking about recording one with the device, or putting one on the device and running it?
    Recording takes points every 1 sec, so it would require some external memory (uSD card) to manage that.
    If running an existing *.gpx, that wouldn't be as data intense since you could use the tool to create it in a way that reduces the point count considerably.
     
    canderson, Feb 12, 2018
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.