Change from miles to km on NB1 in Mazda CX-5


Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
1
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
NB1
I recently updated the maps on my TomTom NB1 in my Mazda CX-5. Since the all distances are in miles not km and speeds in mph not km/h. I cannot find any settings to change this - I've looked everywhere! Can anyone solve this problem please. Steve
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,188
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
Call support to assist:

Australia
1300 135 604
Monday-Friday:9:00 am to 5:30 pm AEST
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2020
Messages
1
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/au.png" alt="Australia" /> Australia
TomTom Model(s)
KE12 66 EZ1
I recently updated the maps on my TomTom NB1 in my Mazda CX-5. Since the all distances are in miles not km and speeds in mph not km/h. I cannot find any settings to change this - I've looked everywhere! Can anyone solve this problem please. Steve
Same thing happened to me. Finally found this post and will call support number Monday. Thanks!
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,721
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
I do not know the NB1 but if it is like current devices it should be at
Settings >> Language & Units >> Units
Screenshot_2020-12-12-08-37-21.jpg
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,414
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I do not know the NB1 but if it is like current devices it should be at
Settings >> Language & Units >> Units
View attachment 5291
Gotta use that magic decoder ring we sent, Arno!
The NB1 is an old Nav2 device unique to Mazda.

Per the NB1 manual (I have one here - "Mazda NB1Reference Guide") one of the configuration option icons should look like this:

Units.jpg
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top