I have a tom tom one and the gps seems to work fine the roads seem to be right on but if I put an address in it has been as far off as 2 miles. any help on this
I have a tom tom one and the gps seems to work fine the roads seem to be right on but if I put an address in it has been as far off as 2 miles. any help on this
This seems to be a problem with the TT pnd. I try to rely on coordinates if possible. My own house is a block off from where my 510 says it is. I even entered an address on Google Earth and and cam up being 5 homes down from where it actually is. I only use addresses as a guide to where I am going and do not rely on them. Good luck!!
Its not 100%, I was directed off the highway and to turn left and my destination was the middle of a hay field. I turned around crossed the street where I turned left (should have turned right) and my real destination was 2 blocks on the right.I have a tom tom one and the gps seems to work fine the roads seem to be right on but if I put an address in it has been as far off as 2 miles. any help on this
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.