Wrong language being displayed.


Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
xl30
Suddenly the TomTom website is displaying in French rather than my native tongue English. Can anyone help me to get it back to English
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,915
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Webster01 is right.
Often when looking for something on TomTom's site a popup will say ~you are on a UK site would you like to switch to Canada, If agreed to in the affirmative the site will display the maple leaf and switch to French only.
There are other Canadian sites where one can simply change /fr_ca/ to /en_ca/.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
xl30
Webster01 is right.
Often when looking for something on TomTom's site a popup will say ~you are on a UK site would you like to switch to Canada, If agreed to in the affirmative the site will display the maple leaf and switch to French only.
There are other Canadian sites where one can simply change /fr_ca/ to /en_ca/.

Interesting...perhaps TomTom needs to address this issue. If one is attempting to make a purchase from the site
one has to switch to the Canadian version and being uni lingual English this would then become difficult. Thanks for your reply Arno.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,102
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
If it switched automatically, it MAY have done so based upon your IP address at the time, rightly or wrongly.
Arno, do you know if there's any truth to that?
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,915
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
No idea.
The French instances only seem to happen when Googling for something TomTom related and opening a web page that asks if one wants a Canadian site instead.

Also had that several years ago when we were testing NAV2 legalese.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
3
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
xl30
FYI when I came to the web page it was displaying in English(UK) but if I wanted to purchase anything I would have to switch to the site for Canada. I then did switch and it came up French. If you are English speaking only its makes it hard to deal with TomTom if you must us the English(US) site I would like to see it fixed so you can choose a language preference for Canada.
 

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,374
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
Click the Canada flag on the screen showing French and at the bottom right is a link for English Canada. Click that to switch.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,915
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
[FF 64.0.2] Where?

Screen Shot 03-06-19 at 09.39 AM.JPG Screen Shot 03-06-19 at 09.37 AM 001.JPG Screen Shot 03-06-19 at 09.37 AM.JPG
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
12,102
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740, GO 1535, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, GO Discover, TomTom Bridge
ALL the way at the bottom of the tomtom.com{whichever} screen.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,915
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
First picture is all the way to the bottom.
Remember I started with TomTom through Google. It got to a UK page. When clicking on an item with a price it points out that it is a UK page and asks if I want to use a Canadian page. Clicking the Canadian I get French with the ONLY way out is changing the URL from fr to en.

Yes, 7 (!!!) screens down I can click to display other countries. Who in his right mind, ending up on a foreign language page, will keep on going down for 7 screens to see if it changes.
Well, once clicking on that change, US English is offered, but in FRENCH.
Screen Shot 03-07-19 at 08.19 AM.JPG

I have no problem with the language but this is about a poor web link which may send potential customers packing.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top