The disambiguation is necessary to avoid putting you one the wrong side of town. In some towns, only one side or the other includes a N/S or E/W, and in some towns, both ends include it. As an example, in my town, we have Main St. and S. Main St. The "N" is implied. But for east and west, you have to include them. It's the way the town names the streets. The GPS is actually correct in this behavior.I just tried to enter the address below:
445 East Center Street, Whitewater, WI
It will not take "Center", I have to also enter "East"
Most addresses are approximated within a range of addresses within a given run of a street. This is often managed on a block by block basis, but can use longer stretches which is probably what happened in your case. I've found the exact same problems with any map, including Google. Was trying to direct a friend to a location south of JAX, and it was placing the building about six blocks away. Unfortunate, but the current state of geolocation is what it is, and it's imperfect.Also, when I listed my home address it has me 3 blocks down the road on the wrong side of an intersecting street
I don't think a Nuvi will do what you want either.
The disambiguation is necessary to avoid putting you one the wrong side of town. In some towns, only one side or the other includes a N/S or E/W, and in some towns, both ends include it. As an example, in my town, we have Main St. and S. Main St. The "N" is implied. But for east and west, you have to include them. It's the way the town names the streets. The GPS is actually correct in this behavior.
Most addresses are approximated within a range of addresses within a given run of a street. This is often managed on a block by block basis, but can use longer stretches which is probably what happened in your case. I've found the exact same problems with any map, including Google. Was trying to direct a friend to a location south of JAX, and it was placing the building about six blocks away. Unfortunate, but the current state of geolocation is what it is, and it's imperfect.
Ugh. That must be unneeded entertainment value. You wouldn't know which one to select even with the selection. It's surprising that some folks don't realize the the NESW can often be a part of their address and make assumptions that drive us nuts.When entering "Center" in my Nuvi it will take me to a selection screen with all possible matches such as East Center & West Center streets. I like this much better as sometimes the customer forgets to say east, west, north or south.
In some areas, the NavTeq maps are better. In some areas the Teleatlas maps are better. If the NavTeq seems more accurate in your area, Garmin is probably your better choice. My house is right on the money with Teleatlas, and slips about 5 houses down with NavTeq. Go figure.The Nuvi has my house location right on the money.
So you can enter a city, a street, and a house number, and it will tell you the zip code? I'm impressed!The 1450/1490 both have this feature.
Ugh. That must be unneeded entertainment value. You wouldn't know which one to select even with the selection.
So you can enter a city, a street, and a house number, and it will tell you the zip code? I'm impressed!
Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?
You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.