This past weekend, I used my TT to navigate to a location and while driving it seemed to 'get lost'. Normally, the TT will track my progress by indicating a small arrow on the road where I am driving.
However, on this particular road, Hwy 6 going past the Hamilton airport in Ontario, it seemed to lose track of where we were. The little arrow drifted off the road and into the field. It remained connectd to the road on the map with a dotted line. Every once and a while, the voice told me to turn left, as if to get me back onto the road.
Now, there was nothing on either side of me, other than the airport on one side and open field on the other. Eventually, the arrow got back onto the road.
This happened both going and returning on the same Highway, in roughly the same area.
I am wondering if anyone else has had a similar experience, and what is the cause. Was it maybe interference from the avionics at the airport? Maybe the map coordinates were wrong, and did not match the actual GPS coordinates? I dunno.. any ideas?
However, on this particular road, Hwy 6 going past the Hamilton airport in Ontario, it seemed to lose track of where we were. The little arrow drifted off the road and into the field. It remained connectd to the road on the map with a dotted line. Every once and a while, the voice told me to turn left, as if to get me back onto the road.
Now, there was nothing on either side of me, other than the airport on one side and open field on the other. Eventually, the arrow got back onto the road.
This happened both going and returning on the same Highway, in roughly the same area.
I am wondering if anyone else has had a similar experience, and what is the cause. Was it maybe interference from the avionics at the airport? Maybe the map coordinates were wrong, and did not match the actual GPS coordinates? I dunno.. any ideas?