TT1 and SDHC cards?

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by natecochrane, May 30, 2007.

  1. natecochrane

    natecochrane

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I recently bought a Corsair 4GB SD(HC) card that I wanted to put all my maps on. Only problem is, the TT1 won't recognise it. I have tried a variety of work-arounds (reformat card; copy everything through Explorer; card swap and restore with TT Home etc) and fixes but to no avail.

    Does anyone know if the TT1 will accept these higher capacity cards (I am using an SDHC reader/writer)? I also tried a Transcend 4GB with marginally more success (it would recognise the card and even boot occasionally but eventually the maps would corrupt and I would be back to square-one).

    I have been trying for more than a week to raise an answer from TomTom through its official customer support but my questions were met with total silence. No response. Nada.

    Many thanks in advance.

    Nate
     
    natecochrane, May 30, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. natecochrane

    lec510

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    16
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 510
    I transfer the original 1G to a 2G 166x Rockfish then to a 4G Transcend 150x. It worked all the time (I have a 510).
    I connected my TomTom to one USB port, the new card into a card reader, then drag the whole content of TomTom to the new card (don't reformat). That's it.
     
    lec510, May 30, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. natecochrane

    natecochrane

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I will try that.

    It would be good to build a list of SDHC cards that are known to work, and their make numbers.

    Nate
     
    natecochrane, May 31, 2007
    #3
  4. natecochrane

    natecochrane

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip but it didn't work. The TT1 still continues to spit the card.

    And TomTom "support" still hasn't responded to my query.

    Can anyone suggest a list of 4GB SDHC cards that absolutely works, no doubt?

    Or suggest what can be done with a Corsair 4GB?

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
    natecochrane, May 31, 2007
    #4
  5. natecochrane

    The Spook

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    31.105192, 121.013781
    TomTom Model(s):
    910, 720 and ONE NE
    Hi natecochrane,

    AFAIK SDHC cards will not work correctly. The card memory allocation specification is different to SD cards and is not used correctly by the TT. I don't think you can do anything about this. You will have to use a 4G SD card instead.
     
    The Spook, May 31, 2007
    #5
  6. natecochrane

    vroomfondel

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thats correct.
    Two 4Gb that are known to work are the Transcend x150 and Topram x150
    (both non-HC)
    I got the 2nd one via their US ebay site and it works fine in several devices inc TomTom 510.
     
    vroomfondel, Jun 1, 2007
    #6
  7. natecochrane

    natecochrane

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the 4GB Transcend 150x in Australia is different because I had this card and it definitely did not work. It kept corrupting the maps. It was a genuine Transcend, also.
     
    natecochrane, Jun 2, 2007
    #7
  8. natecochrane

    Skizza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    510 software 6.52
    I wonder if this puppy will work : Qmemory
     
    Skizza, Jun 14, 2007
    #8
  9. natecochrane

    freerider_aust

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    one
    i have been using the above card with no problems yet
     
    freerider_aust, Jun 14, 2007
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.