Tomtom + Tyre

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by Wall, Aug 15, 2014.

  1. Wall

    Wall

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mazda NB1
    Have TT Mazda NB1 and I want to plan an itinerary with 48 waypoints.
    I have used Tyre to construct the route.
    My problems are:-
    a) how do i access the itinerary on my NB1.and start it
    b) I cannot find any way to do this in car either.
     
    Wall, Aug 15, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Wall

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Hello Wall and welcome to TTF!

    A starting point - have you read the manual for the NB1?
    http://download.tomtom.com/open/man...g_started/refman/Mazda-NB1-6G-Guide-en-gb.pdf

    Although I do not have a Mazda with installed TomTom, I am pretty sure you would need to remove the TomTom's Memory Card and insert it into a home computer (see manual).

    Before doing any further work, be sure to make a backup of the memory card which contains the all-important TomTom navigation map - copy/paste the entire contents of that card onto a folder on your computer.

    Transfer the TYRE route from your computer onto the memory card, then re-insert the memory card onto the TomTom

    If you need more detailed instructions on any of these general procedures be sure to ask!
     
    alfie67, Aug 15, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Wall

    Wall

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mazda NB1
    Sorry,I have done all that i.e. removed the SD card and transfered it to my PC and backed it up.Do I just transfer the route from tyre as a Tyre itinery file, .trf
    onto the card and run it? I cannot manage some of the facilities of the NB1 from a computer, so therefore can't set the preferences until it is back in the car.
     
    Wall, Aug 15, 2014
    #3
  4. Wall

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    You should save those TYRE-generated files as .itn files, not .trf files.
    Copy the .itn file into your TomTom's itn folder. Your TomTom should recognize it when you navigate through the screens to Load Itinerary.
     
    alfie67, Aug 15, 2014
    #4
  5. Wall

    Wall

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mazda NB1
    Hi alfie67,
    Have had some confusing advice from Tyre and cannot conver the files to OV2 (apparently the NAV3 type devices dont support itn files and need to be converted)
    Would try your method but I dont seem to have "Load Itinerary " screen . Any idea?
     
    Wall, Aug 17, 2014
    #5
  6. Wall

    alfie67

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    8
    TomTom Model(s):
    340S TM (2011), ONE XL (2008)
    Unfortunately without the Itinerary function, what you want to do won't be possible - sorry! What threw me was your use of TomTom Home, vs My TomTom which is used with newer units.
     
    alfie67, Aug 18, 2014
    #6
  7. Wall

    Wall

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Mazda NB1
    On TT home I cannot/have not got "Load Itinerary" function. The Mazda NB1 unit is a NAV3 device and is only 3 months old, Can't understand it.
    Any idea anyone?
     
    Wall, Aug 19, 2014
    #7
  8. Wall

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Nav3 devices do not have the Itinerary function. Sorry.
     
    dhn, Aug 19, 2014
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.