Tomtom Go 750 Wont Connect to Home

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by jaskel, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. jaskel

    jaskel

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 710
    I have a Tomtom go 750 and when I connect to the PC it open tomtom home but it says no device connected...can anyone help me?? it just says no device connected...it worked fine untill last few days.

    I appreciate ur help

    Jas
     
    jaskel, Jan 1, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jaskel

    doctormstein1

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Holtsville, NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    2535M Live
    did you try a soft reboot yet and then connect?
     
    doctormstein1, Jan 1, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jaskel

    jaskel

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 710
    yeah..on the 750 it is hold power for like 20 secs??
     
    jaskel, Jan 1, 2010
    #3
  4. jaskel

    mikealder Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Blackpool UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    720, 930, 940, XL, One 3rd
    Can you see files and folders on the drive letter associated with your TomTom using Windows Explorer? If you can the device is connecting to the PC, in this case delete TomTom Home from your PC, download a fresh copy and re-install it - Mike
     
    mikealder, Jan 1, 2010
    #4
  5. jaskel

    jaskel

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 710
    yeah i can do everything except bring the tomtom online with tomtom home...

    I can connect etc but just not in home.

    ive uninstalled home and re installed...no luck.
     
    jaskel, Jan 1, 2010
    #5
  6. jaskel

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,045
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Are you running XP, Vista, a Mac??
     
    dhn, Jan 1, 2010
    #6
  7. jaskel

    jaskel

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 710
    windows 7...but its all good, I got it sorted..dont know what but it is working..lol

    thanks for your input guys.
     
    jaskel, Jan 2, 2010
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.