Problem with Offroad Navigator

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by DrMatt, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. DrMatt

    DrMatt

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One
    I don't know how to get in touch with the author (I don't read French), so I thought I'd try here...

    I was trying to navigate using Offroad Navigator, but, after I entered my Lat/Long points, the directional arrow to display and then I would see the message "No more waypoints in itinerary". and the locator and information I entered would disappear.

    I tried to stop the program and restart the TT, but the problem persisted. It was very annoying not being able to be directed to Lat/Long points as promised...

    I demand a refund!

    Thanks for the help...
     
    DrMatt, Feb 16, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. DrMatt

    Lynyrd

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE and 510
    DrMatt.
    i have used offroad a little and it sounds like you are puting in the Lat/Long points of where you are. you just need Lat/Long points where you are going tomtom/offroad knows wher you are ;)
     
    Lynyrd, Feb 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. DrMatt

    DrMatt

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One
    Hmmm... You know... you may be right. I was geocaching and WAS standing very close to where I needed to be.

    So, Offroad will delete the coordinates and default back into non-search mode when you reach your location?
     
    DrMatt, Feb 17, 2007
    #3
  4. DrMatt

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Here's the website in English format.
     
    Pedro2NR, Feb 17, 2007
    #4
  5. DrMatt

    DrMatt

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One
    Actually, that's the PAGE that's translated into English.

    I've looked at all the English pages for contact information with the author, but can't find any... and I can't read the French menus...
     
    DrMatt, Feb 18, 2007
    #5
  6. DrMatt

    Lynyrd

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE and 510
    THis is the way i use it. I creat a favorite place useing Lat/Long points i found with tomtom thin i go over the hills and through the woods useing offroad :D
     
    Lynyrd, Feb 18, 2007
    #6
  7. DrMatt

    Oskar

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Southern Bavaria, Germany
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 950 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, GO 720, GO 500, XL IQ Routes
    This is the site of the author! Don't know his full real name (Vince LP), but he is well known as roussillat in the english and german TomTom forum. His email adress is roussillat@webazar.org and you could write him in english.
    Oskar
     
    Oskar, Feb 20, 2007
    #7
  8. DrMatt

    roussillat

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    12
    It only means that you entered GPS coordinates of a point which is too near from you. You need to define a smaller target distance (1 meter is the minimum), so that Offroad doesn't consider you've already reached the target.
     
    roussillat, Feb 22, 2007
    #8
  9. DrMatt

    DrMatt

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    TomTom Model(s):
    One
    Yes... I finally figured that out...

    When my wife and I were geocaching, I also noticed that the TT1 gets a bit skittish and doesn't update very well when you're close to your destination.

    I would love to see some kind of indicator from Offroad that you're on top of your destination... Or... "You are X yards from your desired coordinates."
     
    DrMatt, Feb 23, 2007
    #9
  10. DrMatt

    nizoral1

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    does this program work with the 910 unit?
     
    nizoral1, Apr 14, 2007
    #10
  11. DrMatt

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Yup it certainly does

     
    digital-flex, Apr 14, 2007
    #11
  12. DrMatt

    nizoral1

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do i install these files
     
    nizoral1, Apr 14, 2007
    #12
  13. DrMatt

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Installation
    • unzip the downloaded file in the Tomtom Home Content directory,
    • launch Tomtom Home,
    • select the software and install it.

    If you don't know where your Content directory is, just open HOME then File>Preferences>Advanced tab
     
    digital-flex, Apr 14, 2007
    #13
  14. DrMatt

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    nizoral1, did you install it ok?
    Let us know if you are having problems.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 14, 2007
    #14
  15. DrMatt

    nizoral1

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    didnt work at all

    I uninstalled it! It didn't work good at all. I went out and bought a garmin Etrex legend for my off road geocaching. the garmin brought me within 3 feet of the geocach but the tom tom wasn't even close. The tomtom is great for the car bu stinks for off road and geocaching!!!
    Thanks for your previous help installing the avobe program.
    Scott
     
    nizoral1, Apr 15, 2007
    #15
  16. DrMatt

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    In its original settings, I believe that Offroad is set to an accuracy of 30 metres (100 feet). You could try resetting that value down to 1 metre.
     
    46jimbo, Apr 15, 2007
    #16
  17. DrMatt

    roussillat

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yes, you can do that. But you also need to use the last version and use the "Real coordinates" functionality.

    When this functionality is used, the Tomtom is set in a non-static navigation mode that allows a permanent refresh of the coordinates.

    The static navigation mode has been introduced for road navigation, to avoid permanent changes of the coordinates, that would imply permanent recalculation of itinerary and permanent map movements. In static navigation mode, if the speed is lower than 4 km/h, the coordinates are not refreshed, until a certain period.

    With the "Real coordinates" function of v1.6b2, you'll get always refreshed coordinates and Tomtom will be able to driv you to your cache, at a distance depending on GPS signal accuracy.
     
    roussillat, Apr 18, 2007
    #17
  18. DrMatt

    andyjstewart

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Morin Heights
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 920
    Installation problems

    I am having problems installing your plug-ins. I have unzipped the files and put them in the contents folder, but TomTom Home does not see them. The preferences look OK, but nothing shows.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Andy
     
    andyjstewart, Apr 22, 2007
    #18
  19. DrMatt

    Pedro2NR

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,937
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Downey, California
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 910, ONE V2, GO 920 GO 730 & iPad TT App
    Hello Andy. Try placing the unzipped files to another easier location and set your HOME preference to look at that location.
    Let's see if this works.
     
    Pedro2NR, Apr 22, 2007
    #19
  20. DrMatt

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    In addition to Pedro2NR's advice, make sure that there are 2 files that appear a *.cab and *.toc.

    If thats what you have and you are currently in HOME you won't see it in the list. You can either exit HOME and reopen it or open virtual TomTom and then turn it off. If you do either of those things then you should see the app appear under applications.
     
    digital-flex, Apr 22, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.