No traffic......

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by Pwyll, Jun 25, 2020.

  1. Pwyll

    Pwyll

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Trucker 6000
    Good afternoon all. First post so go gentle on me.

    My Trucker 6000 has stopped displaying traffic information. It follows that it's not routing around traffic issues either, as I discovered to my cost yesterday.

    On the TomTom Services page it shows that my subscription is active and expires at the beginning of September.

    On the main navigation screen the traffic icon is greyed out and has a small x next to it.

    Any advice on how to resolve this gratefully received.
     
    Pwyll, Jun 25, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Pwyll

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,105
    Likes Received:
    448
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Does your device use MyDrive to get the traffic from your mobile? If so, are you logged in on your phone?

    Chat to support ( no live agents anymore):

    United Kingdom
    02079 490 134
    Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
     
    dhn, Jun 25, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Pwyll

    Pwyll

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Trucker 6000
    Not as far as I'm aware. I've never had to connect it before, anyway.
     
    Pwyll, Jun 25, 2020
    #3
  4. Pwyll

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    We do not have built in Live Traffic models in North America and your 6000 should have a 2nd SIM card for that.
    Can you check your device if that is active?
     
    Arno, Jun 25, 2020
    #4
  5. Pwyll

    Pwyll

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Trucker 6000
    How would I go about doing that?
     
    Pwyll, Jun 25, 2020
    #5
  6. Pwyll

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Check out page 116 "System" per the quote below.

    Connect your 6000 to your PC and open MyDrive Connect.
    If it does not show up on the screen or MDC says it is under construction you will have to contact TomTom.


     
    Arno, Jun 25, 2020
    #6
  7. Pwyll

    Pwyll

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Trucker 6000
    It looks like the official advice from TomTom is to carry out a factory reset.

    My concern with this is losing all my saved locations. Does MDC save them and I just log back in, or something, when I've done the reset?

    Thanks in advance.

    Paul
     
    Pwyll, Jun 26, 2020
    #7
  8. Pwyll

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    No, you have to download the Route Planner at https://mydrive.tomtom.com/en_gb

    Open the site, connect your 6000 to the PC, log in with user name and password.
    It should sync. If not follow directions on the screen.

    Click 3rd from top and the Favourites on the 6000 will show. Recent destinations will NOT be saved. Save them as a Favourite first if you think you will go back again.
    All the personal POI's that show at the bottom of your device with the 3 overlapping location symbol are there when you click POI FILES.

    Screen Shot 06-26-20 at 07.39 AM.JPG
     
    Arno, Jun 26, 2020
    #8
  9. Pwyll

    Pwyll

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Trucker 6000
    Thank you, I'll give it a go when I get home later.
     
    Pwyll, Jun 26, 2020
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.