New One 3rd Edition owner - Tripmaster question.

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by Majarvis, Dec 11, 2007.

  1. Majarvis

    Majarvis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd Edition
    I haven't really found a clear-cut answer to whether or not Tripmaster will work on the One 3rd Edition, so I was wondering if someone could please tell me whether or not Tripmaster will work on the One 3rd Edition?

    Thank you! :)
     
    Majarvis, Dec 11, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Majarvis

    Zolxen

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    TomTom Model(s):
    TomTom One V3 (no SD)
    It does work......but on mine it runs very slowly (One V3, no SD slot), and it likes to freeze the TomTom if you view the Tripmaster screen for a decent length of time (3+ minutes). Options need to be changed by the config.txt file in the tripmaster folder on the tomtom otherwise the screen comes out garbled, and you need to edit a line in the config.txt file in order for it to be displayed correctly. Otherwise, it works pretty well. The exporting feature which logs points during a trip is fairly decent (would like to have it happen faster and more often, and even when it says "point saved" it does only about half the time.) but thats just me griping.
     
    Zolxen, Dec 11, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Majarvis

    Majarvis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd Edition
    Ah okay, thanks. Is there going to be a planned update to make it run smoother on the v3?
     
    Majarvis, Dec 11, 2007
    #3
  4. Majarvis

    46jimbo

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT ONE v1
    No, the author, Roussillat, says that TomTom won't make public whatever he needs to work with firmware v7.

    Get the latest version here:

    http://www.webazar.org/tomtom/tripmaster.php?lang=uk

    These are his instructions for making it work:

    - install Tripmaster on your Tomtom
    - run it once, the screen is garbaged
    - stop it by clicking in the upper right corner of the screen
    - connect your Tomtom to your PC and edit the file /tripmaster/config.txt with Wordpad
    - in this file, change the line 'screenadaptation none' to 'screenadaptation rider2'
    - save your mods and re-start your Tomtom
    - run Tripmaster, the screen is OK
     
    46jimbo, Dec 11, 2007
    #4
  5. Majarvis

    Majarvis

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
    TomTom Model(s):
    One 2nd Edition
    Oh okay, seems easy enough then. Takes me back to the days when I was addicted to F1 2002 and had to edit all of the system files of the game in Notepad to get the add-on packs to work. :p
     
    Majarvis, Dec 13, 2007
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.