I just received my TT920 last night.
Here are the issues I am having:
1) When I first turn it on I get the following message:
Warning: The voice you selected is not available.
I have selected "Susan" which is the default US English computer voice. It is installed/ When I select that again, and go through all the things I want the gps to tell me about- all good... until the next time I turn on the gps.
Then I go through the whole thing all over again.
2) My map version is 710.1576- is this the 7.10 everyone refers to? I installed TomTom HOME 2.3 and when I tell it to check maps it tells me I already have the most up-to-date maps. Well, do I?
3) Is the suction mount really this awful? I put it on my windshield this morning for my 20 minute drive to work and it fell off 1/2 way to the office! Luckily I did not have it too high.
4) Speaking of the drive, I selected "Fastest route" and it wanted me to drive a mile out of my way because it was a thoroughfare, then put me on a back road for the last 1/2 mile (30mph limit) even though there was a 45mph state highway that runs parallel (and my office in between the two is closer to the fast road). Is the TomTom always that retarded?
Thanks
madkiwi
Here are the issues I am having:
1) When I first turn it on I get the following message:
Warning: The voice you selected is not available.
I have selected "Susan" which is the default US English computer voice. It is installed/ When I select that again, and go through all the things I want the gps to tell me about- all good... until the next time I turn on the gps.
Then I go through the whole thing all over again.
2) My map version is 710.1576- is this the 7.10 everyone refers to? I installed TomTom HOME 2.3 and when I tell it to check maps it tells me I already have the most up-to-date maps. Well, do I?
3) Is the suction mount really this awful? I put it on my windshield this morning for my 20 minute drive to work and it fell off 1/2 way to the office! Luckily I did not have it too high.
4) Speaking of the drive, I selected "Fastest route" and it wanted me to drive a mile out of my way because it was a thoroughfare, then put me on a back road for the last 1/2 mile (30mph limit) even though there was a 45mph state highway that runs parallel (and my office in between the two is closer to the fast road). Is the TomTom always that retarded?
Thanks
madkiwi