'I have a problem with my Go Premium. Serial number ZR3139102520.


Joined
Mar 19, 2021
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go Premium 5"
Following notification of updates I duly installed these,
When restarting the device it said "cannot use as no map installed!!!!. (despite a map having been installed for years).
then it goes through the home screen with the progress bar running and then the screen goes and stays blank except for a continuous rolling circle.
So cannot start the device properly nor can I try and re-install a map.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance
 
Ad

Advertisements

dhn

Moderator
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
23,218
Location
Toronto Canada
TomTom Model(s)
Go 50; Go 520
See if chat support can assist:

United Kingdom
02079 490 134
Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,787
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
You can watch this video
.
If chat tell you to use 'Recovery mode' you will know what is suggested.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2021
Messages
2
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/gb.png" alt="United Kingdom" /> United Kingdom
TomTom Model(s)
Go Premium 5"
Hi. Just a quick thanks for all the helpful advice. Much appreciated and now sorted!
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,787
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Glad you got it sorted.

Let us know what you actually did to solve it.

You will help the next guy with the same problm.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
36
Location
Ammanford, Wales
TomTom Model(s)
GO920
Following notification of updates I duly installed these,
When restarting the device it said "cannot use as no map installed!!!!. (despite a map having been installed for years).
then it goes through the home screen with the progress bar running and then the screen goes and stays blank except for a continuous rolling circle.
So cannot start the device properly nor can I try and re-install a map.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance
May I ask what car you are using with the Premium?
I'm tempted to buy the Premium X but am worried that the unit will not work behind my heated screen.
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,465
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
@elton
If you've had a GPS working behind that windscreen before, the Premium X won't behave any differently in that respect. All automotive GPS units have pretty much the same sensitivity these days.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
36
Location
Ammanford, Wales
TomTom Model(s)
GO920
@elton
If you've had a GPS working behind that windscreen before, the Premium X won't behave any differently in that respect. All automotive GPS units have pretty much the same sensitivity these days.
Thanks for the advice ... regrettably, my GO920 will not work behind my Jaguar XF screen unless placed into the corners where the heated element clears ... even there it's poor reception. I shall give the Premium X a miss then.
 

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,465
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
Yes. As I recall, your old 920 used a SiRFstarIII chip, which was a good performer for sensitivity.
I used to have a full list of the vehicles that had incompatible windscreens. There were two different problems: the heated ones and the ones with the metal film ('athermic') to reduce cabin heat loading. Both have also been known to play hell with RFID toll tags.
Fortunately, we don't see those much these days.
 
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
6
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/at.png" alt="Austria" /> Austria
TomTom Model(s)
Go 730; One v2,v6, v7
übersetzer deutsch englisch - Google Suche
take a look here, that can be the solution to the problem.

 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,465
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
His problem was quite different
übersetzer deutsch englisch - Google Suche
take a look here, that can be the solution to the problem.

His problem was quite different. His windscreen will block much of the signal to any GPS.
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top