I have a TomTom Go 700 and I've updated it with TomTom Home with all the latest updates.
My question is about finding a way to make inputting the street names a little easier.
For example, in Los Angeles, if I want to plot a destination to the Intersection of "Vermont & 6th", it lets me input Vermont just fine, but 6th won't show up at all. It's because it's only entered into the TomTom database as W 6th.
Is there a setting I"m unaware of that will make it so entering 6th will show me "W 6th?"
Any help would be greatly appreciated, this is highly frustrating as I don't always know which direction the street is going.
My question is about finding a way to make inputting the street names a little easier.
For example, in Los Angeles, if I want to plot a destination to the Intersection of "Vermont & 6th", it lets me input Vermont just fine, but 6th won't show up at all. It's because it's only entered into the TomTom database as W 6th.
Is there a setting I"m unaware of that will make it so entering 6th will show me "W 6th?"
Any help would be greatly appreciated, this is highly frustrating as I don't always know which direction the street is going.