I would appreciate if someone will check this and see if I have a problem or if the system has a problem.
Using App. 8.351 and Map North America 2 GB 8.30-2284
If I use the voice nav function and try to enter VA/Colonial Heights/Peace Cliff Ct, it is not found. Manually entering the same information still does not find it but if I manually enter zip 23834 (the only zip code for Colonial Heights, VA) then Peace Cliff Ct. it finds it immediately. There are other streets that also are not found. It seems that unless I use the zip code it gets its' cities mixed up.
At this point I don't know if the problem is with my unit or with Tom Tom.
Using App. 8.351 and Map North America 2 GB 8.30-2284
If I use the voice nav function and try to enter VA/Colonial Heights/Peace Cliff Ct, it is not found. Manually entering the same information still does not find it but if I manually enter zip 23834 (the only zip code for Colonial Heights, VA) then Peace Cliff Ct. it finds it immediately. There are other streets that also are not found. It seems that unless I use the zip code it gets its' cities mixed up.
At this point I don't know if the problem is with my unit or with Tom Tom.
Last edited: