GO 520 just refusing to get recognised in Home

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by rssfed23, Aug 26, 2007.

  1. rssfed23

    rssfed23

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 520
    Hi all!
    I got a TT GO 520 today! - And I love it so far!
    Although I have one problem:
    No matter what I try, I cannot get the Home software to regognise my TT as a valid device
    I'm using windows Vista HP
    I have tried everything, from reinstalling (including the TT drivers), to multible restarts to changeing UAC settings, to using compatability modes!
    Nothing seems to work!
    I wouldent mind, but I do love updates!
    And the ability to make a backup....as only yesterday I managed to delete some files on a One XL memory card that made it unuseable and had to return to the store, without making a backup first!
    Although I say I connected the One XL to a computer, it was a completely different XP machiene that a friend has!
    Here's a copy of the config info that Home provides (the annoying thing is that it sees it in the HD list!)


    * Computer info:

    Operating system: Windows NT 6.0 (build 6000)
    Free memory: 154681344 bytes
    User home directory: "C:\Users\Rob"
    Home volume space: 29542 / 74214 MB
    Temporary directory: "C:\Users\Rob\AppData\Local\Temp\"
    Temp volume space: 29542 / 74214 MB
    Install directory: "C:\Program Files\TomTom HOME\"
    Install volume space: 29542 / 74214 MB
    External volume devices: D:\ [TomTom] 0 / 701 MB ; F:\ [F:\] 561 / 957 MB ; G:\ [ROB'S IPOD] 18170 / 28507 MB ; H:\ [INTERNAL] 148 / 489 MB
    OS login name: "Rob"
    Host name: "Robs-Laptop"
    Date and time: 2007-08-26 22:36:22

    * HOME info:

    HOME Version: 1.6.020
    Language: en_GB
    Service discovery server sweet.tomtom.com requires no proxy
    Connection state: logged in as "******"
    Loaded device dll: none

    * Connected device: none

    * Backup info:

    No backups.

    * Run-time variables:

    sDeviceCode = ""
    sDeviceMUID = ""
    sDeviceType = ""
    sLastConnectedDevice = "unknown"
    sLoginType = "User"
    sUsername = "*******"
    sSessionId = "7a1281ea:baba37bd:00000000:00000000:00000000:00000000:5mmitgf2vk1a42fqsmnik10sj1"
    sBrowserComponentType = "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1) ; Embedded Web Browser from: http://bsalsa.com/; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; Media Center PC 5.0; .NET CLR 3.0.04506)"
    sFlashVersion = "9"
    sSoftwareVersion = ""

    * Number of outstanding timers: 1

    2007-08-27T04:36:13, secs: 21600 (360 min), type: POLL, ID: PollTimer





    Can anyone help!
    Thanks in advance,
    Rob!
     
    rssfed23, Aug 26, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rssfed23

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I was about to point to you the HOME 2.0 Beta but looks like they have taken it down now.

    How did you install home from the cd? or internal memory of the TT device? I don't know if it makes a difference but you can try installing HOME from the internal memory of the 520, there should be an executable setup file or something like that.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 26, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rssfed23

    rssfed23

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 520
    I had looked for the 2 bea, but couldent find it anymore!
    Origionally I installed the CD, then the TomTom drivers
    But since then in one of my permutations I have tried the version on the TomTom, but all it did was either direct me to a download (...which is down at the moment) or to the install CD
     
    rssfed23, Aug 26, 2007
    #3
  4. rssfed23

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    They took down the BETA

    Perhaps give HOME 1.5 five a try? Well, when they get the PLUS services up on the site.

    If the site is not up Monday morning, I would suggest calling support.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 27, 2007
    #4
  5. rssfed23

    rssfed23

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 520
    I've called support multible times now!
    And nothing at all has come out of it!
    Only something about a Vista update, which doesnt even apply to my system!
    I don't suppose anyone has V 1.5 or V2 setup file avilable for email?
     
    rssfed23, Aug 27, 2007
    #5
  6. rssfed23

    JimT

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    TomTom Model(s):
    TT Go 2535M, TT 740Live, TT 510
    One thing you might want to try is to connect your TT and then install TT Home. I have a 510 and I hade and incident the other day where I connected to the computer and TT Home would not come up, It was not recognizing my 510 after a year of use. I removed TT Home from my pc, connected my 51o, and redownloaded TT Home from their site. It worked after that. One other question- did you login to register your 520? When I frist got my 510 it was not recognized until I logged it inw/ e-maile address and the 510s info. just a thought.
     
    JimT, Aug 27, 2007
    #6
  7. rssfed23

    rssfed23

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 520
    Thanks for all your suggetions
    Following calls to TT support, nothing has come out of it
    Until a TT staff member contacted me through email, and suggested trying it in another machiene
    So I have now tried to connect it to my vista PC, and 2 completely different XP computers
    It has not worked on either!
    This suggest to me that it could be the TT itself at fault?
    Has anyone ever encountered this before?
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
    Rob
     
    rssfed23, Aug 28, 2007
    #7
  8. rssfed23

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Curious, have you been able to download HOME 1.5 from the web? The PLUS services are back up.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 28, 2007
    #8
  9. rssfed23

    rssfed23

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 520
    Yeah I downloaded it, and still it has the same problem!
     
    rssfed23, Aug 28, 2007
    #9
  10. rssfed23

    Balthazar_B

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    At this point I would wonder whether your cradle is at fault. Basically, you need to isolate the problem to:

    1) Your device (try a different 520/720);
    2) Your cradle (try a different one);
    3) Your computer.

    Although you've tried a different computer, it could be that security settings on all of them were set to be so restrictive that Home could not be installed correctly, or can operate correctly (without adequate warning from the security software), or USB devices are not registering correctly.
     
    Balthazar_B, Aug 29, 2007
    #10
  11. rssfed23

    rssfed23

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 520
    Well ive only jsut managed to install TT Home 2 (its released now)
    It now recognises the TT :)
    So yer, all is well now, and no one seems to know why it didnt work before!
    It really couldent of been the security settings - sted it on a machiene with just XP (no service packs), with no antivirus/spyware or firewall, with IE settings at their lowest, and it still did not work!
    But it works fine on TT Home 2 :)
    Thanks everyone for your suggestions
    Rob
     
    rssfed23, Aug 29, 2007
    #11
  12. rssfed23

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Glad you got it working.
     
    digital-flex, Aug 29, 2007
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.