Greetings,
TomTom noob here but not new to GPS units.
I won a TT1, 3rd ed at a company party (yay!) and gave it to my wife so I would get less of those "where am I? How do I get to where I need to be?" calls. I was pretty sure the TT would do the trick. She really liked the Nav system I had in my Acura (which I no longer have, "sigh").
Anyway, she wanted to find a particular crossroad on the other side of town (Tucson, AZ) but could NOT get it to find the them. The roads she was searching for are well known, major arteries. We've lived here most our lives but she is not as familiar with that side of town and just wanted to know the fastest way to get there.
When I got home, she showed me what she was doing. I must admit, I find it to be a flaw in the system as I could reproduce the same results.
She wanted the intersection of ORANGE GROVE RD and LA CHOLLA. She went to Navigate To;Address;Crossroads and typed in ORANGE GROVE. It didn't find anything. She tried the same with LA CHOLLA, same result. I tried doing it with a more inclusive search and I discovered that (in Tucson at least) it would only show it if you put in "W ORANGE GROVE RD and "N LA CHOLLA".
How does that make sense? Shouldn't the system be flexible enough to look for any location where those two road names meet? Why should you have to KNOW north, west ,east or south? What would happen if you didn't know the town at all? You'd NEVER find it. My Acura system did not have this problem.
Your advice, suggestion or commiserations will be appreciated!
Craig
TomTom noob here but not new to GPS units.
I won a TT1, 3rd ed at a company party (yay!) and gave it to my wife so I would get less of those "where am I? How do I get to where I need to be?" calls. I was pretty sure the TT would do the trick. She really liked the Nav system I had in my Acura (which I no longer have, "sigh").
Anyway, she wanted to find a particular crossroad on the other side of town (Tucson, AZ) but could NOT get it to find the them. The roads she was searching for are well known, major arteries. We've lived here most our lives but she is not as familiar with that side of town and just wanted to know the fastest way to get there.
When I got home, she showed me what she was doing. I must admit, I find it to be a flaw in the system as I could reproduce the same results.
She wanted the intersection of ORANGE GROVE RD and LA CHOLLA. She went to Navigate To;Address;Crossroads and typed in ORANGE GROVE. It didn't find anything. She tried the same with LA CHOLLA, same result. I tried doing it with a more inclusive search and I discovered that (in Tucson at least) it would only show it if you put in "W ORANGE GROVE RD and "N LA CHOLLA".
How does that make sense? Shouldn't the system be flexible enough to look for any location where those two road names meet? Why should you have to KNOW north, west ,east or south? What would happen if you didn't know the town at all? You'd NEVER find it. My Acura system did not have this problem.
Your advice, suggestion or commiserations will be appreciated!
Craig