- Joined
- Sep 26, 2010
- Messages
- 3
Hi,
I am from South Africa, and the new owner of a TomTom GO 630 device. It has been working very well, until recently it got me lost by about 24km (so +- 20miles). I was looking for a "saasveld way" and had mistakenly chosen "saasveld road" - I realised this and proceeded to navigate to "saasveld way" but TomTom WOULD NOT find it. I managed to find my way using my HTC and Google Maps, and all the while I watched the TomTom. Once on Sasveld Way, it clearly showed, on the TomTom, that I was on "saasveld way" but STILL could not find it if I searched for it!!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!???????
Why???????????
I am from South Africa, and the new owner of a TomTom GO 630 device. It has been working very well, until recently it got me lost by about 24km (so +- 20miles). I was looking for a "saasveld way" and had mistakenly chosen "saasveld road" - I realised this and proceeded to navigate to "saasveld way" but TomTom WOULD NOT find it. I managed to find my way using my HTC and Google Maps, and all the while I watched the TomTom. Once on Sasveld Way, it clearly showed, on the TomTom, that I was on "saasveld way" but STILL could not find it if I searched for it!!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!???????
Why???????????