Cannot find address using Tomtom 5100

Discussion in 'Maps and Routing' started by APK110, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. APK110

    APK110

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    5100
    Hi all,
    I purchased a Tomtom 5100 this afternoon in the UK and updated the software on the device.
    I am having difficulty locating an address using a postal code using the Tomtom even though I can locate it using Google maps.
    Is there anything else I need to do? Some postal codes work, other don't.
    Thanks
     
    APK110, Feb 6, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Need an example of one of the problem post codes to run by our European friends, along with a rough idea of where you expected it to land you. There were some issues with post codes being noted in the version 960 map. What version is presently installed on your unit? Use the "?" menu item with the "About" feature to see what is loaded.

    Also curious -- how far away (roughly) is the post code from your current position, and what method (in particular, "Whole Map" or "Near Me") were you using at the time?
     
    canderson, Feb 6, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. APK110

    APK110

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    5100
    Application version: 15.600.2176699.311 (0) 2473, 14/01/2016)
    Example post code in the UK that I can find very easily on Google maps but not on the TomTom 5100 is "MK18 7RW".
    Even when I take long/lat from google maps and enter it on the TomTom it does not show me the roads, but Google does.
    Many thanks for your help.
     
    APK110, Feb 6, 2016
    #3
  4. APK110

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    I don't have a UK map for my NAV4 but on my NAV3 model it jumps from MK18RU Pillow Way to MK18SD Pillow Way.

    Google map returns Threads Ln for that post code, Google Search centres the map just to the left of Threads Ln.
    Unfortunately there is no Street View in that residential area to see where the road mane changes.
    I find it very peculiar that TomTom's post code search goes from "RU" to "SD", skipping "RW".
    No matter, it is definitely not a fault of your device, but rather the map. New house at RW?

    A little further digging shows "SD" not on Pillow Way as the TT map says.
    http://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap.php?postcode=MK18 7SD
     
    Arno, Feb 6, 2016
    #4
  5. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Scroll down just a bit more and get the map info. I assume it will be v960.

    The problem is pretty straightforward. As far as I can tell, there's a good chunk of that subdivision that TomTom doesn't even have mapped yet. Google doesn't have that area quite right yet either, though they've got a lot more of it. Google doesn't know that the northern roundabout exit to the east connects to the Needlepin Way 'loop'. I'm guessing it's fair to assume this is all very new territory.

    Based upon what I'm seeing on TomTom's 'Route Planner' map, which tends to be a bit more updated, I doubt the NE section of this subdivision will appear in the 965 map, either, but we can hope. I have reported the fact that it is missing.
     
    canderson, Feb 6, 2016
    #5
  6. APK110

    APK110

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    5100
    Thank you for confirming and reporting.
    I had to use Google maps to get there as the TomTom was unable to direct me. The house is indeed on Threads lane and the postal code is for real.
    How soon after reporting will the TomTom team typically issue an update of the map?
    Thanks again for all your help!
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2016
    APK110, Feb 6, 2016
    #6
  7. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    They issue updates quarterly. What we don't know is whether my report was already in the system for a while, or the first time they've heard of it. All we can do is wait and watch what comes out in map 965 in a few weeks.
     
    canderson, Feb 7, 2016
    #7
  8. APK110

    APK110

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    5100
    OK. Thanks!
     
    APK110, Feb 9, 2016
    #8
  9. APK110

    APK110

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    5100
    Hi all,
    Yet another location the TomTom is unable to locate but is available on Google maps. The museum is not new, it has been around for quite sometime now. Postal code using POI and longitude/latitude is not helpful either.
    Is there anyway to report this to TomTom?
    Many thanks!
     
    APK110, Feb 20, 2016
    #9
  10. APK110

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,112
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You can use tomtom.com/mapshare/tools
     
    dhn, Feb 20, 2016
    #10
  11. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Would be interested in why lat/long doesn't produce a useful result. Can you please let us know what the coordinates are so we can look them up on a TT map to try to understand what's happening?
     
    canderson, Feb 20, 2016
    #11
  12. APK110

    APK110

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    5100
    Link for the museum on Google maps is
    https://www.google.co.uk/maps/place...2!3m1!1s0x4877320ee67eb2d9:0xec12f5ec84af4b27

    The lat/long is 52.188942,-1.4826487
    When I type that into my TT, it does not allow me to enter the last '7' but it does give me a little flag on a map. Issue is that it does not then allow me to 'drive there' with a steering wheel icon as there are no roads reflected on TT. I actually went to the museum yesterday taking directions from road signs and Google maps.

    Find it strange that I cannot find it under POI either.
     
    APK110, Feb 21, 2016
    #12
  13. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    Wow - that is fascinating. I don't know what TomTom has done there, but they have actually mapped the area quite well. HOWEVER, the road markings there are different --- all covered with dots as though these are somehow mostly limited/no access roads within the general 'compound' (see attached). This 'dotted road' business is not something I seem to be able to interpret correctly. Perhaps it's an indication (incorrect, in this case) of an unpaved or private road. Whatever it is, TomTom certainly doesn't allow itself to route there. See attached.

    I will ask to see if I can get some info on why so many of the roads in this area are 'dotted', and what it means, but my recollection is that they're 'private' roads of some sort. See attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • BCM.jpg
      BCM.jpg
      File size:
      222.3 KB
      Views:
      256
    canderson, Feb 21, 2016
    #13
  14. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    OK. Have an answer to your question. 99% of the roads in this area are not available to the public. Unfortunately, the entrance and left turn just beyond it were incorrectly marked as such as well. I have laid in a change request for the entrance and the left fork after it that permits access to the museum. Will probably take 3 map updates to get it changed, but at least the change is recorded as requested.
     
    canderson, Feb 21, 2016
    #14
  15. APK110

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,548
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    GO Live 1535, enter N52.188942 W1.482649 (only 6 significant digits used after the decimal point) puts you right on the race track.

    img20160221-185656.jpg

    Google is not much better than TomTom:

    Screen151.jpg
     
    Arno, Feb 21, 2016
    #15
  16. APK110

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11,146
    Likes Received:
    199
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
    TomTom confirmed that the 'dotted' roads are 'private' and aren't used for normal routing. They also acknowledge that they got a little overzealous about the extent of their marking them that way. Again, though -- who knows how many releases before they get this corrected.
     
    canderson, Feb 27, 2016
    #16
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.