Cannot download safety cameras. help.

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Hello guys,


    seems that after the last home update(2.8.3.2499) i cant get the traffic cameras to download on my go 720. a few things ive done is a restore then updated my gps, reset by button, renamed the safety camera folder, reinstalled home, removed the cameras from my device in home then tried to add again but i keep getting the same error below:

    I have also disabled my firewall/av software which hasnt cause any issues all along. This has been going on since early yesterday. I was hoping a day later if it really was a server issue it would be fixed by now but no such luck. Any help appreciated.

    Bill
     
    fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you gotten the latest application for your 720 (9.401)? If so, that issue should be resolved.
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    I downloaded the latest Home software off the tom tom site, installed it and it then did an update as well which im pretty sure is 2844 and i didnt see any others that it prompted me for. Im at work but my gps is in my car. i assume there is no way to tell on the gps itself, correct?
     
    fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012
    #3
  4. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Not the Home application I'm talking about but the application for the tomtom unit itself.

    If you tap the right side of the status bar on the unit, the next screen should show the version number of the application installed. What does that say?
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2012
    #4
  5. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Went to get it from my car and sadly, yes i have version 9.401 on the unit.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012
    #5
  6. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Strange. Renaming the safety_camera folder would not help the situation, I don't think.

    If you go here:
    c:\documents and settings\yourname\my documents\TomTom\Home\Downloads\Complete\Safety_cameras\

    do you see any sub folders in there?

    (I don't know why the forum software is putting a blank between the 'a' and the 'm' in 'cameras'. Not meant to be)
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2012
    #6
  7. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Im at work so i dont have access to my home computer but ill take a run home for lunch and get back to you.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012
    #7
  8. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Hey, no rush........... it can wait.
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2012
    #8
  9. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    This is whats inside the folder:

    [​IMG]
     
    fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012
    #9
  10. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You can dump all but the latest (by date) and try again.
     
    dhn, Mar 1, 2012
    #10
  11. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    so dump all but the 86 folder? For what it's worth yesterday i actually deleted everything in this folder, tried to install the safety cameras and it failed the same way. So then i basically put all these folders back in their original location. But hell, I'm up for whatever so I will try your suggestion thanks.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012
    #11
  12. fzwillie

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    I was going to suggest you dump everything ESPECIALLY the '86' folder (as the latest one would be most likely to be the corrupted one). But it looks like you've tried that already.

    If you haven't tried deleting all those sub-folders AND all the safety cam files from the map folder on the device, try that.
     
    Andy_P, Mar 1, 2012
    #12
  13. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Yup, just tried that now and left only the one folder and yet again it complains about the internet server having an internal error and to try again later, blah blah blah. How frustrating. I emailed tech support the other day and havent heard back yet. :rant:
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #13
  14. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I wonder whether a firewall or anti-virus software is blocking proper transmission of the file.
     
    dhn, Mar 2, 2012
    #14
  15. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    i have disabled both and i never had to before unfortunately. I guess i could attempt to install the tom tom software on my macbook but wont the gps complain about being registered on another computer? or is it no problem as long as i use the same email address to log in.......
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #15
  16. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,017
    Likes Received:
    445
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    As long as it is the same email address, should be fine.
     
    dhn, Mar 2, 2012
    #16
  17. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    ok, im pretty convinced its something with their server(with my account?), or possibly something corrupt on my actual device which might be more likey. I have a spare windows xp box that i have never had the tom tom software on. Well i installed "home" right off the site and tried to grab the safety cameras and got the same error. Not sure whats involved with formatting/restoring the device since i have only ever had to do a pin reset with the button. I dont even know if that will make a difference. How frustrating this has been.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #17
  18. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    ok, on the latest: ugh.

    Uninstalled the Software and deleted all folders left behind. I then backed up all the files/folders on the gps and fully formatted the unit. Put all the files back, reinstalled the tom tom hom software and voila, error is still there. :mad:
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #18
  19. fzwillie

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,904
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I had a similar problem with the gas info a while back, and found it necessary to remove all record of gas prices from the device itself before I could do a fresh download from Home without a similar error. In your case, you might want to remove all of the following files (and files ONLY! NOT folders) from your 720:

    poi/Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.tlv
    North_America_2GB/Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2
    North_America_2GB/Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2.dct
    North_America_2GB/Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTomOv2.ver

    Then go back and remove the entire safeteycamera folder (find below) again from your device

    C:\My Documents\TomTom\HOME\Download\complete\safetycamera

    and try it all again.
     
    canderson, Mar 2, 2012
    #19
  20. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    ok, next in the list of things now ive tried is this as well. Now i longer have those files on my gps and cant get them back. doesnt matter anyhow because i SHOULD be able to download them but no such luck. is there a way to format and restore the gps to stock? I mean, I already have the map.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.