Cannot download safety cameras. help.

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by fzwillie, Mar 1, 2012.

  1. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    You mean Restore to Factory Defaults?

    You will lose all your custom settings by doing that, though.
     
    dhn, Mar 2, 2012
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    See? It happened to you as well......... 'safetycamera' does NOT have a space when you enter the data or edit the post but a space appears when you submit the post.
     
    dhn, Mar 2, 2012
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    oh i could care less about anything custom ive done. to be honest i have some extra car icons, a few sounds, many poi's added but as long as i have my map and can add the safety cameras it will be fine for me.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #23
  4. fzwillie

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Are you getting the same error when you attempt to download the Safety Cam info from Home as you were seeing before? Does the error log look the same?
     
    canderson, Mar 2, 2012
    #24
  5. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    not so sure if it looks like its complaining about the files i deleted off the unit but here is the log:

    _________________________________________________________________________

    ERROR: -500/#http://home.tomtom.com/download/Saf...&id=359&file=Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2: Error from server: Internal Server Error
    Internal Server Error
    Error code: HTTP 500
    URL: http://home.tomtom.com/download/Saf...e&id=359&file=Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2
    Additional information: info = [object]
    info.method = [string] GET
    info.resumeOffset = [number] 0
    info.resumeDownloadEnabled = [boolean] false
    info.entityID = [string]
    info.file = [string] C:\Users\Bill\Documents\TomTom\HOME\Download\complete\safetycamera\Safety_Cameras_-_USA__CAN_-_Free_of_Charge\Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.cab
    info.metaFile = [string] C:\Users\Bill\Documents\TomTom\HOME\Download\temp\ec04d4342365a885fa13c2ad1610fddc.tmp.meta
    info.tempFile = [string] C:\Users\Bill\Documents\TomTom\HOME\Download\temp\ec04d4342365a885fa13c2ad1610fddc.tmp

    Severity: 1105
    Stack:
    0. chrome://tthome/content/logic/netutil.js:97
    return new ServerError(responseStatusText, -responseStatusCode, aChannel.URI.spec, undefined, additionalInfo);
    1. chrome://tthome/content/logic/downloader.js:363
    exception = NetUtil.isRequestSuccess(this._channel, aStatus, this._getRequestInfo());

    Time: Fri, 02 Mar 2012 22:59:44 GMT
    _____________________________________________________________________
     
    fzwillie, Mar 2, 2012
    #25
  6. fzwillie

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Quickie - you don't have an SD card in this device, do you? If so, you MAY find duplicates of the safety cam files that must be deleted from there as well!


    If you didn't have any files left in the HOME folder we discussed, you can see that it's still talking about them, or their replacements. What do you find in your HOME\Download\temp folder at this time? IF the download bombed, I'd expect to see vestiges of the files still there. And be sure to check in the safetycameras folder again to see if anything landed there.

    I don't understand why the 'free' version can't just be downloaded as a POI like any other POI file, but that's just me...

    Here's what I'm gonna do here...

    Since this is the freely distributed version, and since this has worked once before for another user, I'm going to bundle up the requisite files and have you carefully place them into the appropriate folders. These files are from 2/17, but should serve to kick start this if it's going to work.

    Place the following file into your into the "poi" folder on your device.
    Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.tlv

    Place the following three files into the "North_America_2GB" folder on your device.
    Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2
    Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTom.ov2.dct
    Safety_Cam_US_Canada_TomTomOv2.ver

    I've included all four of those files in a ZIP that you will find attached to this message.
     

    Attached Files:

    canderson, Mar 2, 2012
    #26
  7. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    There are a bunch of .tmp and .meta files in the temp folder as i write this.
    At the current moment the safety camera folder is empty on the home directory. as for my sdcard it only has an mp3 folder on it with one album. sad, i know.

    i took the files and put them exactly where you told me and i still get the error. i tried dumping all the files in the temp folder and the same thing. I really appreciate all the help. escuse me while i go bang my head against the wall. This problem only started since tom tom upgraded the software and made my gps look prettier but broke the camera function. lol.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 3, 2012
    #27
  8. fzwillie

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Well nuts. At least you've got a 2/17 safety camera load to tide you over for a bit. I don't know what else to suggest. Last time something like this happened, having a known 'clean' set of files on the device seemed to get Home happy for the other user. Guess I can't get that lucky twice.
     
    canderson, Mar 3, 2012
    #28
  9. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Out of curiosity how do i check the speed cameras are even on my device without taking a ride? lol. I know its in the poi folder but you dont use them the same as if you were looking for a place.

    oh and after a few email exchanges this is what i got from support:

    _________________________________________________________________

    Thank you for updating the incident. We appreciate your time and efforts in contacting us.

    I had escalated your issue to the Senior Department. I have received the response from them regarding your issue. I would like to share it with you. The response is as follows:

    This is a known issue with safety cameras updates through tomtom HOME and our engineers are working on it. This should get resolved soon. We request you to try to update Safety Cameras on the device after few days. We do apologize for the inconvenience caused.

    With Best Regards,

    _______________________________________________________________________

    only thing is its already been days, guess i gotta wait it out and hope for the best.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 3, 2012
    #29
  10. fzwillie

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    You cannot browse the speed cameras on the map view, but they should appear on one of the tabs on the route summary screen once you have created a route (assuming the route goes past some!)
    And if you then set the machine to do a demo of that route, then they should also appear on screen, exactly as they would do if you actually drove the route (assuming you have the alerts switched on).
     
    Andy_P, Mar 3, 2012
    #30
  11. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    ok so how can i go about restoring my go720 to factory defaults? I have already formatted the unit but i put the same files back on it so im wondering if something is corrupt.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 5, 2012
    #31
  12. fzwillie

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Main driving menu = tap
    select "Change Preferences"
    R arrow
    R arrow
    R arrow
    (whew)
    R arrow
    R arrow
    R arrow
    (huff, puff)
    select "Reset factory settings"
     
    canderson, Mar 5, 2012
    #32
  13. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    will these keep the existing map on it I would assume?
     
    fzwillie, Mar 5, 2012
    #33
  14. fzwillie

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,026
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Yep, the existing map is not affected.
     
    dhn, Mar 5, 2012
    #34
  15. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    ok, lol add the factory reset to the list of things ive tried to get this safety camera installed and working again. Same issue. I guess im going to just have to hope it gets fixed on tom tom's end at this point. i think ive exhausted every option.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 5, 2012
    #35
  16. fzwillie

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Remember it says "Reset to factory settings", that's not the same as "return to as it was when it left the factory".

    All it does is remove most (not all!) of your personal changes. If a file is missing or corrupted, a "factory reset" will not fix it.

    The only way I know of to get back to a "factory fresh" state is by restoring a "day one" backup that you made yourself.

    If that's not possible, it depends on managing to re-download most of what you had, piecemeal.
     
    Andy_P, Mar 6, 2012
    #36
  17. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    yeah im not sure whats involved with that be honest. i can only hope it just magically starts working some day but to me thats unacceptable but it seems i dont have much of a choice
     
    fzwillie, Mar 6, 2012
    #37
  18. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Finally got around to testing if this works and the safety cameras show up on my unit when out and about so I want to thank you very much. I have been in contact with Tom Tom and they have repeatedly said that its a server issue and they are working on it to be resolved and to check back in a day or two. no luck so far but We shall see. the only thing I HAVEN'T tried is bringing the gps to a different location other than my house like at work to see if it maybe hits a different server but im probably just grasping at straws at this point.
     
    fzwillie, Mar 8, 2012
    #38
  19. fzwillie

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,917
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    I'll be curious to hear if the update also works correctly now that you have a functional set on your unit again.

    If not, well, here's a more recent load for you that brings you up to date. Do exactly what you did with it last time. Zip attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    canderson, Mar 8, 2012
    #39
  20. fzwillie

    fzwillie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go 720
    Sweet. Thank you my friend. :thumb:
     
    fzwillie, Mar 8, 2012
    #40
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.