After connecting to Home, preferences reset!

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by legaleye3000, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. legaleye3000

    legaleye3000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone noticed when... After you hook up the unit to the computer and you run Home and you use the "interface" by clicking on "my go 720", it resets most of your preferences after disconnect...

    Just wondering if that happend w/ anyone else?
     
    legaleye3000, Sep 17, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. legaleye3000

    Tricia

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    That happens to me too, though I thought it was because I have a Mac computer.
     
    Tricia, Sep 17, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. legaleye3000

    legaleye3000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a mac too, but I dunno how that would affect it...
     
    legaleye3000, Sep 17, 2007
    #3
  4. legaleye3000

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Are you guys using HOME v2.0?
     
    digital-flex, Sep 17, 2007
    #4
  5. legaleye3000

    legaleye3000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using 1.6 on the mac
     
    legaleye3000, Sep 18, 2007
    #5
  6. legaleye3000

    Tricia

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, v 1.6 on the Mac, which is the latest version. I also have a Windows desktop and I installed Home there as well so I could finally put the user lock on. I don't have any trouble with preferences on it so it must be a Mac thing.
     
    Tricia, Sep 18, 2007
    #6
  7. legaleye3000

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Interesting! Can you guys/girls use v1.5? Perhaps v1.5 is more compatible on the Mac?
     
    digital-flex, Sep 18, 2007
    #7
  8. legaleye3000

    legaleye3000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    It happend in 1.5 also...
     
    legaleye3000, Sep 18, 2007
    #8
  9. legaleye3000

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    I would call support and see what they say...it sounds like an annoying problem.
     
    digital-flex, Sep 18, 2007
    #9
  10. legaleye3000

    Nauset

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    TomTom Model(s):
    720
    it's happening to me too. A new 720, home 2+ and Windows XP
     
    Nauset, Sep 19, 2007
    #10
  11. legaleye3000

    runarg

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    TomTom Model(s):
    iPhone / Android / GO1015
    It is a well known issue. TomTom say that it will be fixed in the next update. Andt it has nothing to do with Home. It happens if you just connect to the PC even without starting Home!
     
    runarg, Sep 19, 2007
    #11
  12. legaleye3000

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Eek...so it's a problem with a PC and Mac?
     
    digital-flex, Sep 19, 2007
    #12
  13. legaleye3000

    runarg

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Drammen, Norway
    TomTom Model(s):
    iPhone / Android / GO1015
    Well, I will call it a problem with TomTom NavCore 7. That's where it has to be corrected.
     
    runarg, Sep 19, 2007
    #13
  14. legaleye3000

    digital-flex

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,975
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Toronto, ON Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    ONE v2
    Ah, of course :eek:
     
    digital-flex, Sep 19, 2007
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.