trouble connecting with TomTom HOME

Discussion in 'TomTom Home and MyTomTom Software' started by 21rouge, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. 21rouge

    21rouge

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO730
    HOME thinks I dont have an internet connection...but I do.

    Anyone else having trouble getting updates via HOME this afternoon?
     
    21rouge, Aug 14, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. 21rouge

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Probably a server error. Try later.
     
    dhn, Aug 14, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. 21rouge

    21rouge

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO730
    Just that I have never got that message in the past.
     
    21rouge, Aug 14, 2008
    #3
  4. 21rouge

    Foxy44

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    carson, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 700
    old version of home

    tom tom home does not connect to the internet on my computer either, i have tried it for 3 days.
    i got my tom tom over a year ago, and had no problem with the initial setup.
    i dont have the old software on my new computer.
    is there any way to get an old tom tom home version for windows?
    thanks
     
    Foxy44, Aug 17, 2008
    #4
  5. 21rouge

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,135
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Here's a link for older firmware versions as well as older Home versions:
    http://www.oldboy.me.uk/TomTomUpdates/index.html
     
    dhn, Aug 17, 2008
    #5
  6. 21rouge

    Foxy44

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    carson, ca
    TomTom Model(s):
    go 700
    old one works

    thanks for the link
    i downloaded HOME V2.1.2.21 and it connected just fine
    but i did not realize that you dont need home to install new pois, just open a folder with windows explorer
     
    Foxy44, Aug 19, 2008
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.