720 memory full - can't get it to use memory card

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by cvoce, May 25, 2010.

  1. cvoce

    cvoce

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I registered for the Map Updates service and the maps slowly got larger and larger. The last update needed me to delete almost everything off the 720 (all voices bar 1, the car symbols, etc, etc). So I bought a memory card.

    WHen I start home it asks which device to use (internal memory or card), but how do I go about actually using the card? With the memory card selected, if I try to reinstall my map (from Add Traffic menu, then "Items on my computer", it just puts it back on the internal memory each time.

    Help!!

    Regards,

    Chris
     
    cvoce, May 25, 2010
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. cvoce

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Welcome to TTF, Chris.

    Just use Explorer to move the entire North_America map folder onto your sdhc (not sd card I hope) card. Also, I presume the sdhc card is at least 4-gigs in size, if it is just 2-gigs, then you are wasting your time and effort. While the map will fit, you have really gained nothing over keeping it on internal.
     
    dhn, May 25, 2010
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. cvoce

    cvoce

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    That simple? Wow! :)

    I assumed the device wouldn't find the map unless it knew to look for it (if that makes sense).

    8 gig card - Tomtom website says 4 gig is max, but it seems to be happy with the 8 gig. (and yes, sdhc).

    Moving files as I type. Thanks for the help.

    Chris
     
    cvoce, May 25, 2010
    #3
  4. cvoce

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,835
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Chris.......you'll find tons of incorrect stuff on the TT web site. They just spent the weekend reformatting the site world wide.........

    Too bad they didn't spend some of that time correcting a bunch of wrong info........

    For example, the Go series of models with the current application can handle up to 32-gig sized sdhc cards with no problem.
     
    dhn, May 25, 2010
    #4
  5. cvoce

    cvoce

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Worked a treat! Things aren't that easy any more usually!

    What should I expect performance wise? Are memory cards just as good as the internal memory?

    Chris
     
    cvoce, May 25, 2010
    #5
  6. cvoce

    c4791p

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Memory Card Size

    Getting ready for my new 740 to arrive I checked the TT Website and all it said was that the card had to be microSDHC. Called TT Support and after only a small wait :D was told card in size up to 8GB would work just fine, they do hear of "slow down" with use of 16gb and higher. Have Class 6 8G MicroSDHC on order (which turns out OK since everyone keeps being out of stock for the new TT740TM Live.):(

    Chuck
     
    c4791p, May 25, 2010
    #6
  7. cvoce

    TR7Driver

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jersey Shore, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 730, XL IQ Routes Edition, VIA 1605
    I have a GO730 with a 16 gig card in it and don't notice any slow down.
     
    TR7Driver, Jan 14, 2019
    #7
  8. cvoce

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Maybe I should try that new update to which reference was made in the other thread as my GO930 only takes a 4GB full size SDHC card. It will not recognise an 8GB MicroSD card as other TomTom devices do.

    Just took it out of the closet and plugged in the USB. Am on 9.510 and 2039.
    It is not recognised with a drive letter in W10 and for that matter by HOME.
    20190114_184206[1].jpg
     
    Arno, Jan 14, 2019
    #8
  9. cvoce

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Actually the above remains after the big red X fades away while HOME is open.

    Although the device is plugged in and gets power it does not show to be connected to W10 (no connect - disconnect sound not shown as a drive in Explorer.
    Changed from cradle to direct mini USB cable, no change.
     
    Arno, Jan 18, 2019
    #9
  10. cvoce

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    @canderson,

    I am using the same cable when connecting the GO Live 1535, which is being recognised.
     
    Arno, Jan 26, 2019
    #10
  11. cvoce

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    When was the last time your 930 was recognized on the PC you are currently using, if ever?
    Was the 930 pretty well drained to the bottom for battery when you started this process?
    With the 930 charged and connected, what happens if you use the reset pin to perform a hard reset?
     
    canderson, Jan 26, 2019
    #11
  12. cvoce

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Case resolved now.

    About 6 weeks ago.
    Fully charged over night with 2A wall charger.
    Connected to PC charging light is on.
    It just switches off. After push button start boots up with TomTom logo and drum roll. If in the cradle it asks
    _______________________________
    At that point I made a pin reset while the device was shut off, previous were all done with the device running. (Makes no sense to my why a reset in an off state would make a change.)
    Connected again and MDC opened and said the device cannot be connected.
    Opened Home2 and it allowed me to select the internal or the card.
    Screen Shot 01-26-19 at 01.21 PM.JPG
    Will not allow me to Operate my GO.
    Screen Shot 01-26-19 at 01.14 PM.JPG
    App 9.541 OS1493118 (2042, 12/11/2018)

    For some weird reason it is fixed now.
    Not only that, remember over a year ago, when the tech spent two half days to install the 2nd of my paid for quarterly updates he informed that the internal as corrupted and he installed the NAM map on the straight 4GB SDHC card. (I had tried a 8 GB micro SD but it would not read it.
    Not only does Home2 tell me now that I have an update waiting (last 2 v995 installments?) but that the memory is insufficient and I can also now switch between both maps!
     
    Arno, Jan 26, 2019
    #12
  13. cvoce

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    Glad the pin reset worked. Sounds like you are back in business.
     
    canderson, Jan 26, 2019
    #13
  14. cvoce

    Arno Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Toronto - Pickering, ON
    TomTom Model(s):
    930; GO 620; Start 63
    Crazy part was that the screen print in post #8 is exactly what shows when the device is connected to the PC but before today there was no connecting sound, the 'H' and 'I' drives did not show in 'This PC' and Home still cannot 'Operate my GO', showing the error code above.

    Additionally, the 'capture' file had disappeared from the 'screen' folder, not allowing screen prints.
    2042.jpg
     
    Arno, Jan 27, 2019
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.