GO720 doesn't recognise memory card

Discussion in 'General TomTom Discussion' started by rzijp, May 6, 2011.

  1. rzijp

    rzijp

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I put in a memory card of 4 G. in my GO720. When I connect the dvice to the computer then I can see the card as a removable disk.
    But when I try to load a map on I get on the screen of the Tomtom device a little animation which I interpret as memory card not loaded. Is it maybe possible that the card is wrongly formated. How should the card be formated?
    Kind regards,
    Rudy
     
    rzijp, May 6, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rzijp

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    That model uses a sdhc card, not a sd card. Also, the faster the speed the better (class 6+). finally, a reliable brand, not the junk you find on ebay.
     
    dhn, May 6, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rzijp

    canderson Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    10,814
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO720 GO 740 GO1535 GO1605 VIA1535 GO 600
    FAT32 format. Your 720 will handle SDHC cards of >=4GB only if your 720's firmware is at least 8.302. Prior to that, they could handle only 2GB SD or smaller. The last release level was 8.351.

    As dhn says, stick with Class 6. Should be easy to get inexpensively.
     
    canderson, May 8, 2011
    #3
  4. rzijp

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    According to TomTom, they can use normal SD cards too.

    See the chart here.

    So that's not the problem, unfortunately.... :confused:
     
    Andy_P, May 10, 2011
    #4
  5. rzijp

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Oh, THAT chart.....The one saying they've tested that model up to 4 gb micro sd card. :censored:
     
    dhn, May 10, 2011
    #5
  6. rzijp

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Yeah... "with the full size adapter" - so that's OK.

    Or are you complaining they called it a "micro SD" rather than a "micro SDHC"?

    When they first came out all micro cards tended to get called "Micro SD" even though they were HD.

    Correct that one heading and the chart is correct AFAIK.

    Anyway... we digress...
    The OP says it was a 4GB card, so it's 99% certain it's an HD card anyway.
    What we need to know is what brand it is, what speed, what format, and whether it's likely to be a fake.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
    Andy_P, May 10, 2011
    #6
  7. rzijp

    rzijp

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you guys,
    The card I have is a Kingston Technology card, SDHC 4, SD4/4GB .
    I bought it in a regular store, and asked for a fast card.
    So I think the card should be OK.
    By the way I am one step further. Now TOMTOM Home recognises the card and has loaded the maps and all and everything but my TOMTOM GO720 still doesn't.
    I have tried to restore my old maps on the device without the memory card. Unfortunately that is not possible anymore.
    When I connect the device to the computer it looks like the memory is completely gone. And TOMTOM home says that the device is not connected.
    Anymore good ideas?
    Kind regards,
    Rudy
     
    rzijp, May 11, 2011
    #7
  8. rzijp

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,975
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Have you tried a pin reset on the unit?
     
    dhn, May 11, 2011
    #8
  9. rzijp

    Andy_P Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,683
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    London, UK.
    TomTom Model(s):
    Go520,720,XL Live, Start60,Go940,950,1000,1005,New500,New5000
    Borrow another card from somewhere? - just to try?

    You won't need to delete anything from it just to see if it is recognised and writeable to.

    BTW, the shop were a bit naughty... A class 4 card is not that fast. Class 6 minimum is recommended for the TomTom models.
     
    Andy_P, May 12, 2011
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.