400+km Routing error

Discussion in 'TomTom News & Announcements' started by BWG014, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. BWG014

    BWG014

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would appreciate suggestions regarding how to correct the following:
    If you preplan a routing Revelstoke BC to Calgary AB the correcting routing appears as 408km downtown to downtown (fastest routing).
    If you reverse the route and preplan Calgary to Revelstoke the routing is 876km??

    I've checked mapshare but I can't find a blockage in the WB route.

    Cheers, BG
    TT1 v2 -app 7.162 -maps 675.1409
     
    BWG014, Jan 15, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. BWG014

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    May be a stupid question, but did you change your start location to Calgary before you planned your reverse trip?
     
    SShadow, Jan 15, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. BWG014

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    By any chance......

    Is there a toll road FROM Calgary to Revelstoke that doesn't come into play in the (shorter) route from R to C?
     
    dhn, Jan 15, 2008
    #3
  4. BWG014

    SShadow

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    One XL-S
    I just did a A to B route both from Revelstoke to Calgary and from Calgary to Revelstoke - and both came up as 408km. I have no avoidances programmed in my GPS - so DHN may be on to something if you are avoiding tolls or certain roads.
     
    SShadow, Jan 15, 2008
    #4
  5. BWG014

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520

    Well, I just remember a thread somewhere here recently when one poster was frustrated when he used the unit to plan a route from Toronto (I think) to Niagara Falls NY with no problem but the tomtom kept giving a 'no route' found message when he tried to navigate back.

    Turned out the bridge he used was free going from Canada-->US but there are no free bridges from US-->Ontario, so the unit got stumped.

    This seemed like it may just be a similar situation .... or, as we know, the unit sometimes suffers the same malady as I ...'oldtimers disease:eek: '
     
    dhn, Jan 15, 2008
    #5
  6. BWG014

    BWG014

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the input (and sorry, I think I posted this in the wrong forum)

    I checked the start point, no toll roads involved and I haven't programmed any avoidances.

    I guess my TT must have a touch of the "desease"

    Cheers,

    BG
     
    BWG014, Jan 15, 2008
    #6
  7. BWG014

    dkonkin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same Problem

    I am in Calgary and have Nav 6 for Treo 650. When I put in Calgary and Vancouver as destination it had me going north to Jasper, bypassing the Highway 1?

    Makes no sense since it is not toll road.

     
    dkonkin, Feb 17, 2008
    #7
  8. BWG014

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    22,976
    Likes Received:
    441
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Did you select fastest route? Shortest route?
     
    dhn, Feb 17, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.