1605 Routing Assistance


Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
4
Location
NC
TomTom Model(s)
1605
Being rather naive about my 1605 and an apparent lack of understanding of written instructions I am attempting to take a certain route from my home to a point in Tenn. The 1405 will basically require me to go the way it wants me to not the way I desire which is from I-40W to US 1S to US 64W to I-73N then I-40W and US 411/Tenn 35 and Tenn 449 (Newport Hwy.) then to 4010 Parkway in Pigeon Forge.
Would someone please give me detailed instructions on how to accomplish this feat?
thanks==Buck
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
I'm struggling a bit with your starting point. The routing depends a LOT on where in Tennessee you're picking up I-40.
The way this can sometimes be done is to add as many as 3 additional "Travel via" waypoints to your route that forces the route in a particular direction. It was easier on the older units where you could add many more via points, but give it a try on your 1605.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
4
Location
NC
TomTom Model(s)
1605
my starting point is zip 28366 then onto I-40 West, to US 1 South to US 64 West to I-73 North to I-40 West and into Tenn and onto US 411/Tenn 35 to Tenn. 449 to 4010 Parkway, Pigeon Forge.Tenn. The 1605 wants me to take I-40 all the way into Tenn. this is not desireable as the route I want to take is quicker because on no traffic. AFA waypoints, can I just name a highway number or must I use the name of a town or what. More adviuse is appreciated. thanks
Buck
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
THIS is how Google does your route.
I guess THIS is the way you want to go.
Google doesn't like that either and as least wants to stay on US 64 until it gets to I-40.

If you insist on following your way instead of what the device thinks is the fastest you will have to create waypoints (max. 3 allowable per route), as canderson said.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
4
Location
NC
TomTom Model(s)
1605
thanks, I'll see if I can set up 3 way points, I have gps coordinates but my unit does not allow setting up with Lat & Long and when I use a city it wants to take me to the center of it. I'll figure it out. Your comment is appreciated.
Buck
 

Arno

Moderator
Joined
Jun 3, 2008
Messages
3,809
Location
Toronto - Pickering, ON
Country
<img src="/styles/default/custom/flags/ca.png" alt="Canada" /> Canada
TomTom Model(s)
930; GO 620; Start 63
Except for size I thought your device is functionally the same as my GO Live 1535.
There, when tapping "Drive to ..." and then the RH next screen arrow I get the Latitude Longitude option with the blue globe.

Go-to_pp2.jpg
 
Ad

Advertisements

Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
4
Location
NC
TomTom Model(s)
1605
mine doesn't have it, apparently mine is an older model, I think thaty I will dump it and get a Garmin 2757 LMT.
thanks for the help
Buck
 
Ad

Advertisements

canderson

Moderator
Joined
Dec 28, 2007
Messages
11,603
Location
Colorado, USA
TomTom Model(s)
GO720, GO740TM Live, GO 1535 Live, Via 1535, Via 1605, GO 52, GO 600, GO 620, GO 630, TomTom Bridge
You can pick the points off the map using View Map if you like.
If your 1605 doesn't have latitude/longitude available, then it's a function of some old firmware. Nav3 units have all had that capability for quite a long time now. Only the very early firmware was missing that feature. Time to update?
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top