I've noticed with the last few updates on my good old Go 720 that when I decide to go a different route than the shortest one it will keep insisting I turn around, often until I'm well past the point where turning around would no longer be the shortest route. When I first got this device it seemed that after I took a certain route home a few times, it would "learn" it and just route me that way, or immediately change to the most common route once I turned on to it. Now however, it never seems to do that.
There is also another route I take from time to time, which is actually 1km shorter as well as more direct than the route the 720 calculates, it deviates from the recommended route about 1/3 the way in, and the 720 will insist I turn around until I get 20 km's down it before it finally relents and plans on the route I'm on, by this time it'd be 40 kms longer if I did what the Tomtom says I should. In this case even when I recalc the route it refuses to see the shortest route and I have no idea why.
A minor annoyance, but an annoyance just the same..
There is also another route I take from time to time, which is actually 1km shorter as well as more direct than the route the 720 calculates, it deviates from the recommended route about 1/3 the way in, and the 720 will insist I turn around until I get 20 km's down it before it finally relents and plans on the route I'm on, by this time it'd be 40 kms longer if I did what the Tomtom says I should. In this case even when I recalc the route it refuses to see the shortest route and I have no idea why.
A minor annoyance, but an annoyance just the same..