mvl
Moderator
- Joined
- Dec 19, 2008
- Messages
- 5,475
- Location
- Boston, MA, USA
- Country
- TomTom Model(s)
- Tomtom GO for Android
I just came across a strange issue:
There's a shortcut road in my area that tomtom refuses to use in routing. It's as if the route doesn't exist, as the routing will go waaay out of the way to avoid it.
If I use mapshare and block all alternatives, it says "no route found", refusing to route down the road.
However, if I do "find alternative" and set a spot on the road as a "route via" waypoint, tomtom will happily route down it. And it will show this path as shorter and faster than its original calculation.
To see what I mean, prepare a route from 129 Christina St to 398 Needham St, in Newton, MA.
About 5 years ago this road was a dirt road, that may have something do to with it. But I tried the "never avoid unpaved roads" and tomtom still avoids it. And I tried the "ask me about unpaved roads" setting and tomtom didn't ask me.
Anyone know why this could be?
Tomtom720, Map North_America_2GB v830, app 8.350
There's a shortcut road in my area that tomtom refuses to use in routing. It's as if the route doesn't exist, as the routing will go waaay out of the way to avoid it.
If I use mapshare and block all alternatives, it says "no route found", refusing to route down the road.
However, if I do "find alternative" and set a spot on the road as a "route via" waypoint, tomtom will happily route down it. And it will show this path as shorter and faster than its original calculation.
To see what I mean, prepare a route from 129 Christina St to 398 Needham St, in Newton, MA.
About 5 years ago this road was a dirt road, that may have something do to with it. But I tried the "never avoid unpaved roads" and tomtom still avoids it. And I tried the "ask me about unpaved roads" setting and tomtom didn't ask me.
Anyone know why this could be?
Tomtom720, Map North_America_2GB v830, app 8.350