TripMaster for VIA 1535

Discussion in 'TomTom 3rd Party Software' started by tours99, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. tours99

    tours99

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    via 1535tm
    Hi,

    As i see TripMaster sounds to be a very useful feature

    is it available for VIA 1535?
     
    tours99, Dec 30, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tours99

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Sadly, it is not. Nor are any other 3rd party apps with Navcore 10.X devices, such as yours.
     
    dhn, Dec 30, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tours99

    tours99

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    via 1535tm
    any estimate time frame when it will be released?
     
    tours99, Jan 1, 2012
    #3
  4. tours99

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    I doubt you'll ever see 3rd party apps.....
     
    dhn, Jan 1, 2012
    #4
  5. tours99

    tours99

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    TomTom Model(s):
    via 1535tm
    Why is it so?

    should this be a reason i should return my new via 1535 & buy a older model?
     
    tours99, Jan 1, 2012
    #5
  6. tours99

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Because the user has no access to the file system on these models. So developers of 3rd party apps can no longer provide updates.
     
    dhn, Jan 1, 2012
    #6
  7. tours99

    nomenclator

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ronkonkoma NY
    TomTom Model(s):
    XL 335 S, Via 1535TM
    dhn, are developers able to provide installation files; is it just update files that they can't provide? Via models seem to be recognized as being an ethernet adapter, by a computer, even though they connect to your computer through the computer's usb port, rather than through an expansion slot in your computer. Once your via model is plugged in usb port, you can transfer voices, images, etc. These are all files. In Windows 7, you can seem these transferred files listed, sort of, in your browser, by MyTomTom, but not in the Windows File Explorer. And you can't see any of the Via's OS files, just the transferred filed. But the fact that you can see the transferred files means there must be some way to access the file system. There seems to be no way to execute an executable file.
     
    nomenclator, Aug 12, 2013
    #7
  8. tours99

    dhn Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    23,072
    Likes Received:
    446
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    TomTom Model(s):
    1535 LIVE; Via 1605; Go 50; Go 520
    Nope. No way to access the system files on that model or any Nav 3 device.
     
    dhn, Aug 12, 2013
    #8
  9. tours99

    mvl Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,433
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    TomTom Model(s):
    GO 2535 LIVE, GO 1535 LIVE, GO 740 LIVE, Go 930
    The boot sequence and a full fledged API are available to developers on the old models.

    On the new models, the entire file structure is locked behind web interface. There is no API, nor any ability for a developer to access the programming code.
     
    mvl, Aug 13, 2013
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.